Author Topic: changing "set rows per page" default or default per report  (Read 13661 times)

Offline Rebekah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Sep 2006
  • Posts: 13
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
I've searched and haven't found exactly what i'm looking for, but feel free to point me to another post/site with the answer if i've just over looked it.

I need to be able to set the rows per page so that anytime any user executes the report from the Cognos Connection "explorer", the rows will be as i have set them. 

Below is what i've tried so far with no luck:

Cognos Connection
  • from run with options function “advanced options”, I found you can set the rows per web page, but this only works for that single execution, it is not a saved setting.
Report Studio
  • from Run menu, Run Options allows you to set the rows per page as well.  It will save the value, but it only seems to apply to while it’s being ran within Report Studio, saving it is useless to the end users
  • in the properties of the list object, you can set the rows per page as part of the Data settings.  It also allows you to save this setting, however it again only seems to apply when running from within Report Studio.  Again, of no value to the end users.


I realize they can choose run with options and go to advanced to set it, but if they change their prompts (that are on the report page) and re-run based on their new values, the lines per page returns back to 20.  To go out and start completely over in order to get more than 20 lines per page on reports would defeat the purpose of the report design.

Is there something missing in our configuration that’s not allowing those property settings to not apply when running from Cognos Connection?  Is there something else that I haven’t found that will accomplish this for my end users? 

Thanks in advance for taking a minute to check this out with me!

Offline jguevin

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 95
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: changing "set rows per page" default or default per report
« Reply #1 on: 07 Feb 2007 11:51:32 am »
Your 3rd bullet point is how I have always done it, and it seems to work for me when running the report from Cognos Connection.  I just went into a RS report and altered that setting (rows to display) of the List object, saved the setting, closed out of RS, then ran the report from Cognos Connection.

I can't think of any other setting that would need to be changed.

Offline Rebekah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Sep 2006
  • Posts: 13
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: changing "set rows per page" default or default per report
« Reply #2 on: 07 Feb 2007 01:12:50 pm »
Thanks for your reply, jguevin.

Makes me wonder if there is an administrator type setting for Cognos Connection that would allow that list property setting to overide the default setting in Cognos Connection. 

Would you mind looking to see (in that same report you tested) if you choose Run with Options from Cognos Connection and go to the Advanced options, do you have a value set in the "rows per web page" selection?  When i go to that screen, 20 is already selected by default, regardless of what i have saved in the report.  And of course, 20 is what i get when i run it unless i change it there.

Thanks again!
Rebekah


Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,885
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: changing "set rows per page" default or default per report
« Reply #3 on: 08 Feb 2007 04:38:58 am »
Hi,

I'd definitely concur with jguevin - the place to define the number of rows per page is in the properties of the list object in Report Studio.  Once you have done this and saved the report, this setting should be used by default whenever the report is run - either by clicking on the report name, or by using the 'run with options' icon.

If you go to the Advanced Options page, the default displayed there for HTML rendering is 20 rows per page, but even so, the setting defined in the report itself takes precedence.  In my case I had set the number of rows per page to be 5 from Report Studio, and when I ran the report and used the Advanced Options page, even though 20 was listed in there, I ended up seeing 5 rows per page when the report ran.

Regards,

MF.
Meep!

Offline MDXpressor

  • Global Moderator
  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2007
  • Posts: 219
  • Forum Citizenship: +16/-2
Re: changing "set rows per page" default or default per report
« Reply #4 on: 08 Feb 2007 07:43:16 am »
The properties of the list in Report Studio is definitely the place to define this setting.  In RN you could set Infinite rows by using zero as the setting, but in C8, the ability to render infinite rows has been removed.
No, a proof is a proof. What kind of a proof? It's a proof. A proof is a proof, and when you have a good proof, it's because it's proven.

-Jean Chretien

Offline bdybldr

  • Global Moderator
  • Statesman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Posts: 275
  • Forum Citizenship: +9/-1
Re: changing "set rows per page" default or default per report
« Reply #5 on: 22 Feb 2007 11:05:08 am »
Rebekah,

We have an external webpage that users get Cognos reports from without going into Cognos Connection.  I found that if you can manipulate the url, you can append the following to it to set the number of rows:

&verticalElements=100 (or whatever number).

I don't know if this is helpful to you but maybe one of your colleagues can figure out how you can apply it to your situation.

Offline kc9400

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Posts: 130
  • Forum Citizenship: +2/-0
Re: changing "set rows per page" default or default per report
« Reply #6 on: 23 Jun 2015 10:11:52 am »
I know this is reviving an old thread but it's on the same lines as I'm trying to see if is possible.

Is there a way to change the default number?

So instead of the default being 20 it'll be something like 500 instead.

Does anyone know if that's possible?
When life gives you lemons, throw them at someone.

Offline CrazyTech

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2017
  • Posts: 1
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: changing "set rows per page" default or default per report
« Reply #7 on: 27 Nov 2017 01:57:53 am »
Hi , For setting specific rows per page as default setting .. Go to property page at report studio --> go to 2nd tab as Report Property--> Select advanced property option--> Change the rows as per your requirement and then click "OK" and its done... 8)

Offline Rebekah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Sep 2006
  • Posts: 13
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: changing "set rows per page" default or default per report
« Reply #8 on: 27 Nov 2017 11:28:21 am »
Thanks CrazyTech, but I think your solution is still on a report by report basis if you're referring to the Report tab within the Report's Property window.  Even 10 years later (wow!) we still need a way to change that default value instead of altering the properties on EVERY report we use as HTML.  Pretty sure in 2007 we were still on ReportNet and today we are up to 10.2.2.  The new question from kc9400 (looks like 2 years ago) doesn't mention a version.

Any chance you know of somewhere on the Cognos Administration side that this can be affected to apply to any/all HTML reports, current and future.

Also, the suggestion from blybldr of adding the property value in the url is brilliant for those individual reports as well, but we've since gone away from providing links to individual reports because as soon as the report is updated/saved the link breaks and we have to go update all our pages  :(

 


       
Twittear