Author Topic: Use and Display value filters in QS  (Read 777 times)

Offline sumesh2429

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 27
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Use and Display value filters in QS
« on: 21 Jul 2015 05:28:41 am »
Hi ,

 In Query studio ,  if user pulls column like "Operating Unit Name" for  filter  , i want to pass the "Operating Unit ID" . Is there as way to achieve this ? The same functionality we have in Report Studio where we pass USE VALUE as Operating Unit ID from Prompt while Operating unit name as DISPLAY VALUE

Offline Lynn

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2008
  • Posts: 2,483
  • Forum Citizenship: +321/-1
Re: Use and Display value filters in QS
« Reply #1 on: 21 Jul 2015 06:01:28 am »
The modeler of your package has Prompt Info properties for each data item where the display, filter, and use references can be specified. Otherwise you'd be best served by moving to Workspace Advanced since Query Studio is going bye-bye.

Offline sumesh2429

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 27
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Use and Display value filters in QS
« Reply #2 on: 21 Jul 2015 07:09:21 am »
Thanks Lynn.. Your suggestion helps :)

 


       
Twittear