Author Topic: Cognos Analytics Dashboards  (Read 13027 times)

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,891
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« on: 04 Jan 2016 10:55:35 am »
Welcome to the new Cognos Analytics boards on Cognoise. The Cognos Analytics release introduces a number big changes and new innovations, and we have created a set of boards to fit around the new UI changes and capabilities.

Cognos Analytics Dashboards are an entirely new technology for IBM Cognos. In Cognos 10.2.2, dashboards were usually created in Cognos Workspace, and allowed users to drag in existing reports or report parts and assemble them on one or more pages. Cognos Workspace continues to exist in the initial GA release of Cognos Analytics, but it is not the Dashboards technology referred to here. In Cognos Analytics, a dashboard is created from one or more data resources - either uploaded files, or data modules. You do not need to create reports beforehand (as with Cognos Workspace) - you bring in items of data and assemble them on your page. Cognos Analytics Dashboards will determine the most intuitive way to present the data you select, and will automatically create the appropriate data container. You can drop items of data over existing containers on the page, and the dashboard will re-assess the presentation format automatically, and change it where required. If you have used IBM Watson Analytics previously, you will know what I mean - Cognos Analytics Dashboards is essentially the same technology as the "Assemble" piece of Watson Analytics. You have a wealth of visualizations to choose from, along with data players that will cycle through data values. Filtering and association is automatically enabled, so you can select a value in one part of the dashboard and watch the other parts react to your selection(s). Cognos Analytics Dashboards are designed to be simple, intuitive and fun to create and use. I would encourage you to "have a go" and find out how it works.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline mrcool

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Posts: 409
  • Forum Citizenship: +27/-30
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #1 on: 08 Jan 2016 12:07:27 am »
Hi MF,

Is it not pssible to create dashboards out of a model?I couldn't use existing reports, models to create the dashboard. Only upload file option is working.

Thanks,
Mc

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,891
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #2 on: 08 Jan 2016 03:44:38 am »
Hi MF,

Is it not pssible to create dashboards out of a model?I couldn't use existing reports, models to create the dashboard. Only upload file option is working.

Thanks,
Mc

Hi,

As I mentioned above, dashboards can be based on either uploaded files or on Data Modules (ie metadata you have created using the New > Data Module option). Data Modules can be based on underlying relational DQM data sources defined within Cognos Analytics, and/or uploaded data files, and/or a mixture of the two.

There is no facility to create a dashboard based on a package or a report.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline emes

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Posts: 4
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #3 on: 18 Jan 2016 11:28:48 am »
Hi,

As I mentioned above, dashboards can be based on either uploaded files or on Data Modules (ie metadata you have created using the New > Data Module option). Data Modules can be based on underlying relational DQM data sources defined within Cognos Analytics, and/or uploaded data files, and/or a mixture of the two.

There is no facility to create a dashboard based on a package or a report.

Cheers!

MF.
MFGF, so if I understand correctly (I can't find this in documentation) - there's no possibility to use Cognos TM1 as data source server for this "dashboard" solution? We currently try to move on CA11 from BI10.2.2.

KD
emes

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,891
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #4 on: 19 Jan 2016 03:09:46 am »
MFGF, so if I understand correctly (I can't find this in documentation) - there's no possibility to use Cognos TM1 as data source server for this "dashboard" solution? We currently try to move on CA11 from BI10.2.2.

KD
emes

Hi,

That's correct at the moment, yes. TM1 is an OLAP source, and currently in the GA build of Cognos Analytics you can only use uploaded files and relational tables in Data Modules - meaning you can't build dashboards over data in TM1. You could potentially build them over the same data tables you are using to populate your TM1 cubes, perhaps?

MF.
Meep!

Offline emes

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Posts: 4
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #5 on: 19 Jan 2016 06:57:28 am »
Hi,

That's correct at the moment, yes. TM1 is an OLAP source, and currently in the GA build of Cognos Analytics you can only use uploaded files and relational tables in Data Modules - meaning you can't build dashboards over data in TM1. You could potentially build them over the same data tables you are using to populate your TM1 cubes, perhaps?

MF.

Thx, but it’s not so easy, we’ve huge palnning/reporting solutions in TM1 with hundreds users & security roles (complex Cell&Element Security) - which are changed daily. Although we’ve them in AD but still after move to DB we must to prepare in my opinion quite complex security solutions - there is no chance of this.

Anyway, thx a lot.

KD
emes
« Last Edit: 19 Jan 2016 06:59:38 am by emes »

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,891
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #6 on: 19 Jan 2016 07:48:36 am »
Thx, but it’s not so easy, we’ve huge palnning/reporting solutions in TM1 with hundreds users & security roles (complex Cell&Element Security) - which are changed daily. Although we’ve them in AD but still after move to DB we must to prepare in my opinion quite complex security solutions - there is no chance of this.

Anyway, thx a lot.

KD
emes

I expect IBM might add further functionality to Data Modules. When you consider that Cognos Express comes with an embedded TM1 instance, it makes sense they would want to accommodate this for future upgrades for users with Cognos Express. These days the Express installs are "normal" BI and TM1 (currently 10.2.2 for Express) but at some point I'm guessing IBM will want to release a new version. What goes for Express also goes for BI and TM1 - they are the same installs. Just my conjecture and opinion, of course - so don't go to IBM saying "MFGF said you will be adding TM1 support" :)

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline malcolm.cantor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 12
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #7 on: 27 Jan 2016 09:52:28 am »
Hi

So if I want to use as an example Go slaes Query Data package, as a data module, what do I have to do to use it in a new Analytics Dashboard?

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,891
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #8 on: 27 Jan 2016 10:45:10 am »
Hi

So if I want to use as an example Go slaes Query Data package, as a data module, what do I have to do to use it in a new Analytics Dashboard?

Hi,

You can't use a Package as the basis of a Data Module currently, so you're going to need to create a new Data Module that points to the underlying database tables in the GOSALES database.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline malcolm.cantor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 12
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #9 on: 02 Feb 2016 08:42:48 am »
Thanks for the answer re packages. I used an external file as a data source to experiment with Dashboards.

The thing is it takes an eternerty for an Excel file to be uploaded and available to use as a data source. I can see the file in cognos administration, in security in my content location, but it is not available to use even though in Admin its in my folder.

Is thare a way to speed up external file uploads? one of these files is only 46k in size, all are xlsx file formats.

Thanks

Malcolm

Offline hardstep

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: May 2007
  • Posts: 65
  • Forum Citizenship: +2/-0
  • IBM Champion
    • Barrachd
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #10 on: 03 Feb 2016 03:55:09 am »
Hi Malcolm ;-)
I dont see anywhere to change the upload settings - I can only imagine that cognos has to analyse the file and determine the metadata and this is what is adding to the upload time.
Cheers
Nick

Online bus_pass_man

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 244
  • Forum Citizenship: +30/-0
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #11 on: 03 Feb 2016 06:53:51 am »
Could you clarify what you mean by 'not available for use' please. 

Is the toast which tells you the status of the upload not going away? 

Do you ever get to the dialog with the lists of the columns in the uploaded file and gives you a preview of the data? 

Do you get any error messages?

What's in the file?  Are there special characters in the data?  Are you sure that its format meets the requirements? 

Are you experiencing the problem with just this file?

Does the file ever show up in your my contents? 

If so, if you delete the file and try to upload it again do you get an error?

Offline malcolm.cantor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 12
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #12 on: 05 Feb 2016 05:09:10 am »
Hi

The uploads have not produced any error messages. They appear in my content folder after a significant amount of time.

I have tried to adjust the JVM heap size from the default of 1024 to 4096, this had no effect. I am just now going to increase this size asper IBM Cognos Analytics guide to 12288 which is 4096 for the DQM duery, and 1024 for each of the 8 cores in the server.

I do not get any indication of the contents of the data, it spends an enormous amount of time analysing the excel file before uploading. There are no special charactors in the files its numeric conternt and text. Am I sure that the format meets the requirement? im not sure i understand that there are limitations for uploading an excel file.

The problem occurs for all files not a single file.

The files do eventually turn up in the My Contents folder.

No errors occur if you delete the file and upload again, it just takes the enormous amount of time again.

regards

Malcolm

Offline cognos4321

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Posts: 84
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #13 on: 03 Mar 2016 01:53:37 pm »
Hi MFGF.

As you mentioned that here a dashboard is created from one or more datasources.
       "you bring in items of data and assemble them on your page."
Now if there a 4 crosstabs on one page coming from different datasources, how are we going to synchronize them?
If I am not wrong, in Report studio when we develop a dashboard we generally make all the data containers as One query to synchronize them.(Please let me know if there is any other way too).

Please pardon my ignorance.
Thanks

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,891
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Cognos Analytics Dashboards
« Reply #14 on: 04 Mar 2016 03:40:14 am »
Hi MFGF.

As you mentioned that here a dashboard is created from one or more datasources.
       "you bring in items of data and assemble them on your page."
Now if there a 4 crosstabs on one page coming from different datasources, how are we going to synchronize them?
If I am not wrong, in Report studio when we develop a dashboard we generally make all the data containers as One query to synchronize them.(Please let me know if there is any other way too).

Please pardon my ignorance.
Thanks

Hi,

Assuming you created a Data Module that joins the four data sources, and based your dashboard on this, it effectively becomes a single view of all the data - just like if you create a package that joins four data sources and use it in a report. Is that what you mean?

Or by Synchronize do you mean that you are able to select values in a container and see the other containers react? If so, this is automatic and inherent in a dashboard.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

 


       
Twittear