Author Topic: Refresh Data Module  (Read 905 times)

Offline rrvars

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 2
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Refresh Data Module
« on: 11 Mar 2016 09:25:19 am »
Hi guys!  :D
Anyone knows how to refresh the tables of a Data Module?
I've put a new column on a table and the Data Module doesn't refresh automatically.

I need you help to solve this problem.
Thank you a lot!

Online bus_pass_man

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 218
  • Forum Citizenship: +28/-0
Re: Refresh Data Module
« Reply #1 on: 22 Mar 2016 11:07:27 am »
The answer is no, it's not possible.

Online bus_pass_man

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 218
  • Forum Citizenship: +28/-0
Re: Refresh Data Module
« Reply #2 on: 20 Apr 2016 01:19:38 pm »
Found how to do it.

select manage/data servers
select the data server you want to refresh and choose properties.
Click on the connections tab.
Click on the more button for the connection you want to refresh.
Choose properties
Click on the schemas tab
click the more button for the schema and choose refresh.
A toast 'refresh start'
The status icon will change to a information i and then back to a check mark.

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,299
  • Forum Citizenship: +563/-8
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Refresh Data Module
« Reply #3 on: 22 Apr 2016 07:43:59 am »
Found how to do it.

select manage/data servers
select the data server you want to refresh and choose properties.
Click on the connections tab.
Click on the more button for the connection you want to refresh.
Choose properties
Click on the schemas tab
click the more button for the schema and choose refresh.
A toast 'refresh start'
The status icon will change to a information i and then back to a check mark.

Nice!  Thanks for sharing! :)

MF.
Meep!

Offline rrvars

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 2
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Refresh Data Module
« Reply #4 on: 27 Apr 2016 10:50:27 am »
Found how to do it.

select manage/data servers
select the data server you want to refresh and choose properties.
Click on the connections tab.
Click on the more button for the connection you want to refresh.
Choose properties
Click on the schemas tab
click the more button for the schema and choose refresh.
A toast 'refresh start'
The status icon will change to a information i and then back to a check mark.


Thanks a lot!

 


           
Twittear