Author Topic: After upgrade 10.2.2 ==> Analytics 11  (Read 2574 times)

Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
After upgrade 10.2.2 ==> Analytics 11
« on: 06 Apr 2016 10:22:58 am »
Hi Guys,

After upgrading a Cognos env. My normal reports still work Properly, but my Active Reports fail with this message:
- NotFoundError: Node was not found
http://servername:9300/bi/pat/rsapp.htm
6


Can anyone help me out?

Thank you

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,203
  • Forum Citizenship: +551/-8
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: After upgrade 10.2.2 ==> Analytics 11
« Reply #1 on: 06 Apr 2016 10:53:32 am »
Hi Guys,

After upgrading a Cognos env. My normal reports still work Properly, but my Active Reports fail with this message:
- NotFoundError: Node was not found
http://servername:9300/bi/pat/rsapp.htm
6


Can anyone help me out?

Thank you

Hi,

Is this when viewing an existing active report output rendered in 10.2.2 and deployed across to CA, or is this when you try to run the report to re-generate the output? Does the report contain any visualizations? If so, do those visualizations exist in your Cognos Analytics instance?

MF.
Meep!

Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: After upgrade 10.2.2 ==> Analytics 11
« Reply #2 on: 06 Apr 2016 11:30:45 am »
Hi,

Is this when viewing an existing active report output rendered in 10.2.2 and deployed across to CA, or is this when you try to run the report to re-generate the output? Does the report contain any visualizations? If so, do those visualizations exist in your Cognos Analytics instance?

MF.

Hi
When I run the rendered version it will do so without issues.
I will check about the Visualizations (seeing CA already has some Visualizations preloaded, but maybe missing some).


Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: After upgrade 10.2.2 ==> Analytics 11
« Reply #3 on: 06 Apr 2016 03:57:42 pm »
Hi,

Is this when viewing an existing active report output rendered in 10.2.2 and deployed across to CA, or is this when you try to run the report to re-generate the output? Does the report contain any visualizations? If so, do those visualizations exist in your Cognos Analytics instance?

MF.

Going back to my previous answer, I have reloaded all the visuals and it still gets the same error.

The Errors appear when I am going to Edit the report.


Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,203
  • Forum Citizenship: +551/-8
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: After upgrade 10.2.2 ==> Analytics 11
« Reply #4 on: 07 Apr 2016 01:59:48 am »
Going back to my previous answer, I have reloaded all the visuals and it still gets the same error.

The Errors appear when I am going to Edit the report.

Can you see any related messages in cogserver.log? Have you cleared your browser cache since upgrading to Cognos Analytics?

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: After upgrade 10.2.2 ==> Analytics 11
« Reply #5 on: 07 Apr 2016 08:18:11 am »
Can you see any related messages in cogserver.log? Have you cleared your browser cache since upgrading to Cognos Analytics?

Cheers!

MF.

The steps I took were the following:
- Install a new server
- Install a new CA
- Configure new CA
- Export Content Store from Old to New

When I start the process nothting is added to the cogserver.log file :(

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,203
  • Forum Citizenship: +551/-8
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: After upgrade 10.2.2 ==> Analytics 11
« Reply #6 on: 07 Apr 2016 08:26:32 am »
The steps I took were the following:
- Install a new server
- Install a new CA
- Configure new CA
- Export Content Store from Old to New

When I start the process nothting is added to the cogserver.log file :(

What browser are you using? Not Edge I hope? Do you see the same issue in all browsers?

MF.
Meep!

Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: After upgrade 10.2.2 ==> Analytics 11
« Reply #7 on: 07 Apr 2016 08:28:20 am »
What browser are you using? Not Edge I hope? Do you see the same issue in all browsers?

MF.

I am trying it with Firefox as we speak. But I get the same error using Chrome and IE (not edge)


 


           
Twittear