Author Topic: Default action url  (Read 1591 times)

Offline manias

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 13
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Default action url
« on: 27 Apr 2016 04:43:52 pm »
Cood day, Guru's!

Anyone an advanced how now works "default action url"? I want to create unique url for a report by using ID. But i have trouble with creating url in new window just for my report.

1. I have sample URL for a report in Cognos Analytics without any portal panes:
http://servername/ibmcognos/bi/v1/disp?b_action=cognosViewer&run.outputFormat=HTML&run.prompt=true&ui.object=storeID(%22REPORT_ID%22)&ui.action=run&cv.header=false&cv.toolbar=false&protectParameters=false&isTitan=true&cv.keepWindowOpen=true
It works ok! but-
2. I want enter to portal using iis, and i'm using this url:
http://servername/ibmcognos/cgi-bin/cognosisapi.dll?b_action=xts.run&m=portal&/main.xts&m_redirect=/ibmcognos/bi/
and i want to use CAMNamespace in url, url looks like: http://servername/ibmcognos/cgi-bin/cognosisapi.dll?b_action=xts.run&CAMNamespace=ID&m=portal/main.xts&m_redirect=/ibmcognos/bi/
3. Now question, khow i can merge URL with id and URL with CAMNamespace (paragraph 1 and paragraph2)?

And "Default action url" still in Cognos portal? I Can't find it

Thanks! Egor

« Last Edit: 27 Apr 2016 05:23:52 pm by manias »

Offline tsamost

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 7
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Default action url
« Reply #1 on: 11 May 2016 11:12:25 am »
I don't see it either, and have a PMR open for it.  I also have MetaManager, which has a module that SHOULD allow me to set it (the default action that is) for an object or group of objects.  I tested (we are on 11.0.1 in a Cloud test environment) and it didn't seem to update anything.  I tried to set it to "Run Report" but it still just showed latest saved output.

I'm seeing some other deprecated things that worry me, this is an ugly inconvenience for sure but not critical for us.
« Last Edit: 11 May 2016 11:20:21 am by tsamost »

Offline manias

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 13
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Default action url
« Reply #2 on: 17 May 2016 06:05:29 am »

Offline JeremyAude

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 10
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Default action url
« Reply #3 on: 06 Jun 2016 11:39:26 am »

Offline rocket21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 26
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Default action url
« Reply #4 on: 15 Jun 2016 01:33:32 pm »
I see that method opens it in Cognos 11 using the Cognos 10.X viewer.  Is there a way to open the report using the Cognos 11 interface?

Offline rocket21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 26
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Default action url
« Reply #5 on: 16 Jun 2016 09:24:26 am »
As a follow up, I saw on an IBM presentation from a few months ago that, regarding linking into Cognos, it uses the old API, and that they plan to come out with a new API "soon."

Does anyone know if there's a way to link into the new API yet, and if so, how?

Offline JeremyAude

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 10
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Default action url
« Reply #6 on: 16 Aug 2016 10:50:05 am »
It seems the only way is to use iFrame.  I'm told the ability leverage the new UI is targeted for R4 or R5.  Crossing my fingers as this is a major roadblock for us on a new development that needs to use SDK.

Offline cadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2010
  • Posts: 41
  • Forum Citizenship: +5/-0
Re: Default action url
« Reply #7 on: 31 Aug 2016 03:06:19 am »
It's not going to be R4, I'll be surprised if it's R5.. A complete oversight !

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,278
  • Forum Citizenship: +561/-8
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Default action url
« Reply #8 on: 31 Aug 2016 03:42:13 am »
It's not going to be R4, I'll be surprised if it's R5.. A complete oversight !

I think cadams means he assumes it's not going to be in the R4 release. IBM haven't announced what will or won't be in R4 yet, as far as I'm aware? My secret IBM insider tells me there are some features still under review for the release - ie even IBM haven't finalised what's in it yet. :)

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

 


           
Twittear