Author Topic: TR0420) No authentication signon with name in the model  (Read 1465 times)

Offline fry

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jun 2013
  • Posts: 72
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Hello

Trying to include namespace login and password credentials from command line ?

server1:/apps/cognos/v1022/bin>./cogtr -lsignon=username/password -m/app_data/cognos/v1022/cube_models/******/ActivityTest.mdl

Wed 01 Jun 2016 13:16:22        3       00000000        Command Line: ./cogtr -lsignon=username/password -m/app_data/cognos/v1022/cube_models/XXXXXX/ActivityTest.mdl [->OK]
Wed 01 Jun 2016 13:16:22        3       00000000        Processing MDL file /app_data/cognos/v1022/cube_models/RAMM_Performance/Test.mdl
Wed 01 Jun 2016 13:16:22        3       00000000        Creating model file /home/falcof/ModelWorkDirectory/ppd00000.qyj
Wed 01 Jun 2016 13:16:22        3       00000000        (TR0420) No authentication signon with name 'signon' in the model.
Wed 01 Jun 2016 13:16:22        1       00000000         [->OK]
Wed 01 Jun 2016 13:16:22        3       00000000        Transformer exiting - operation failed



Offline prikala

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Posts: 114
  • Forum Citizenship: +4/-0
Re: TR0420) No authentication signon with name in the model
« Reply #1 on: 03 Jun 2016 01:10:06 am »
What model are you processing when you get TR0420 and do you have signon "signon" there?

Since you are using mdl scripts, you might want to try specifying signon details in the mdl script, something like
   SignonUpdate "signon" PromptForPassword False Password "password" UserId "username"
after you have opened the model containing the "signon".

Offline khayman

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jun 2009
  • Posts: 377
  • Forum Citizenship: +24/-3
Re: TR0420) No authentication signon with name in the model
« Reply #2 on: 31 Aug 2016 12:41:11 am »
you need to define a signon name in transfomer and use that with -l option.

check this post for details:

http://cognosm.fm3online.com/tips-and-tricks/refresh-transformer-cube-from-windows-command-line/

 


       
Twittear