Author Topic: how to set Datasource of old content to c11  (Read 1517 times)

Offline Eag. E

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 43
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
how to set Datasource of old content to c11
« on: 16 Aug 2016 05:11:55 am »
Hi

I got two environment: A (10.2.2 working well), B (11 working well).
Then I export my A Samples (IBM Samples) to B, but found datasource is not working

(screenshot of issue)

Please see that my "great_outdoors_warehouse" datasource is fine for B, I even installed C11'samples, they are all working fine. Only content from A gave me this problem, and I don't know where to set/test the old datasource.

Thanks

Eag.E

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,687
  • Forum Citizenship: +584/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: how to set Datasource of old content to c11
« Reply #1 on: 16 Aug 2016 06:32:12 am »
Hi

I got two environment: A (10.2.2 working well), B (11 working well).
Then I export my A Samples (IBM Samples) to B, but found datasource is not working

(screenshot of issue)

Please see that my "great_outdoors_warehouse" datasource is fine for B, I even installed C11'samples, they are all working fine. Only content from A gave me this problem, and I don't know where to set/test the old datasource.

Thanks

Eag.E

Hi,

How is the data source defined in your CA instance? Have you been into the Administration Console and set up both a native client connection and a JDBC connection for it?

MF.
Meep!

Offline Eag. E

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 43
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: how to set Datasource of old content to c11
« Reply #2 on: 16 Aug 2016 05:42:05 pm »
Hi

The datasource is done only on jdbc mode. and it works for my reports/dashboard
All the content are from IBM Sample (deployment and GS_DB)

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,687
  • Forum Citizenship: +584/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: how to set Datasource of old content to c11
« Reply #3 on: 17 Aug 2016 02:52:30 am »
Hi

The datasource is done only on jdbc mode. and it works for my reports/dashboard
All the content are from IBM Sample (deployment and GS_DB)

Does the deployed content require CQM access (ie native client rather than JDBC)? Have you tried setting this connection up?

MF.
Meep!

Offline Eag. E

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 43
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: how to set Datasource of old content to c11
« Reply #4 on: 18 Aug 2016 09:22:45 pm »
Does the deployed content require CQM access (ie native client rather than JDBC)? Have you tried setting this connection up?

MF.

Don't know why but I found there is a ca11.0.3 Sample, then I re-install this version of Sample, all works

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,687
  • Forum Citizenship: +584/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: how to set Datasource of old content to c11
« Reply #5 on: 19 Aug 2016 09:51:55 am »
Don't know why but I found there is a ca11.0.3 Sample, then I re-install this version of Sample, all works

It's good that this gives you a working Samples solution, but I think it's masking your original issue. My guess is that the samples you tried to deploy use CQM access, which means you need to set up a native client connection to the samples database to get them to work.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

 


       
Twittear