Author Topic: Edit Data Modules Database reference  (Read 1068 times)

Offline Rosanero4Ever

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2012
  • Posts: 141
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Edit Data Modules Database reference
« on: 25 Aug 2016 03:48:45 am »
Hi all,

I created a data module based on some tables of a test database (snapshot mode is disables)
Now I would refer production database tables.
So, I  edited data server updating connection informations and schema metadata and  I see, in dashboard which use this data module, are still test data.
How can i update my dashboard data using the production database?
Thanks a lot in advance.
« Last Edit: 25 Aug 2016 04:06:19 am by Rosanero4Ever »

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,567
  • Forum Citizenship: +574/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Edit Data Modules Database reference
« Reply #1 on: 25 Aug 2016 04:29:41 am »
Hi all,

I created a data module based on some tables of a test database (snapshot mode is disables)
Now I would refer production database tables.
So, I  edited data server updating connection informations and schema metadata and  I see, in dashboard which use this data module, are still test data.
How can i update my dashboard data using the production database?
Thanks a lot in advance.

You probably have the data in the query service cache. You could try clearing this:

Go to Manage > Administration Console.
Go to the Configuration tab
Select Query Service Caching on the left
Use the Clear Cache link on the right hand side of the page.

MF.
Meep!

Offline Rosanero4Ever

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2012
  • Posts: 141
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Edit Data Modules Database reference
« Reply #2 on: 25 Aug 2016 04:39:16 am »
Nothing...After cleaning cache as you seggested, the result is always the same: test data are dispayed  :(
Have you any other advice, please?

Offline Rosanero4Ever

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2012
  • Posts: 141
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Edit Data Modules Database reference
« Reply #3 on: 25 Aug 2016 06:47:18 am »
Explaining better my target,  for a data module (for which snapshot option is disabled) I need to change the data server reference in order to use same tables but different data....I'm looking for a solution in google, ath the moment, without success...

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,567
  • Forum Citizenship: +574/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Edit Data Modules Database reference
« Reply #4 on: 25 Aug 2016 08:43:08 am »
Nothing...After cleaning cache as you seggested, the result is always the same: test data are dispayed  :(
Have you any other advice, please?

Assuming you are using this data module in a dashboard, the other option is to come at this from the opposite angle. Create a new Data Module based on your production database tables. You can then edit your dashboard and relink it to the new data module:



MF.
Meep!

Offline Rosanero4Ever

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2012
  • Posts: 141
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Edit Data Modules Database reference
« Reply #5 on: 25 Aug 2016 08:53:47 am »
uhm...thanks MFGF for your post..but some considerations (I hope IBM listen to this forum  ::) ) :
- if i create 10 data modules that use a test db and if I need to switch to a production db, I need to create 10 new data modules
- If I have 20 dashboard (2 dashboard for each data module) I have to edit 20 dashboard to perform relink action

What do you think about these considerations? How do you think to solve this scenario? Luckly I always work with test and production environment...perhaps does IBM advice us to consider only a production environment?  :D


Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,567
  • Forum Citizenship: +574/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Edit Data Modules Database reference
« Reply #6 on: 25 Aug 2016 09:23:10 am »
uhm...thanks MFGF for your post..but some considerations (I hope IBM listen to this forum  ::) ) :
- if i create 10 data modules that use a test db and if I need to switch to a production db, I need to create 10 new data modules
- If I have 20 dashboard (2 dashboard for each data module) I have to edit 20 dashboard to perform relink action

What do you think about these considerations? How do you think to solve this scenario? Luckly I always work with test and production environment...perhaps does IBM advice us to consider only a production environment?  :D

Sorry, you seem annoyed. I'm just trying to help you find a way through this problem. If you want changes to the product, it's worth going to the RFE site and logging an enhancement request (then getting all your friends and family to vote for it) :)

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/rfe/

MF.
Meep!

Offline Rosanero4Ever

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2012
  • Posts: 141
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Edit Data Modules Database reference
« Reply #7 on: 25 Aug 2016 10:19:11 am »
MFGF, you're wrong...I'm not annoyed and I thank you for your time!!  ;)
I wrote only some considerations in order to share some aspects that I hope IBM will improve in the future.
That's all...

 



           
Twittear