Author Topic: Multiple Cubes using one IQD  (Read 66 times)

Offline Lady_Lisetta

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2017
  • Posts: 3
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Multiple Cubes using one IQD
« on: 17 Apr 2017 01:24:25 pm »
Hi,
Complete Transformer newbie here.  I cannot seem to get a straight answer from the BI team doing my Cognos conversion so I'm going to ask the experts here and hopefully y'all can give me an answer in layman's terms.

I understand that and IQD will create a dimension in the cube. I understand that my SQL decode statement is used in the IQD to create that dimension.  What I do not understand and the conversion team does not explain in terms I can understand is if multiple cubes have the same dimension, does each cube have it's own IQD that needs to be updated or is it one IQD that is used to update multiple cubes?

Thanks for being patient with me.
Lisetta

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,456
  • Forum Citizenship: +571/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Multiple Cubes using one IQD
« Reply #1 on: 18 Apr 2017 04:31:07 am »
Hi,
Complete Transformer newbie here.  I cannot seem to get a straight answer from the BI team doing my Cognos conversion so I'm going to ask the experts here and hopefully y'all can give me an answer in layman's terms.

I understand that and IQD will create a dimension in the cube. I understand that my SQL decode statement is used in the IQD to create that dimension.  What I do not understand and the conversion team does not explain in terms I can understand is if multiple cubes have the same dimension, does each cube have it's own IQD that needs to be updated or is it one IQD that is used to update multiple cubes?

Thanks for being patient with me.
Lisetta

One IQD is all you need :)

MF.
Meep!

 


           
Twittear