Author Topic: Cognos Enterprise Planner and TM1  (Read 596 times)

Offline jburchill

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: May 2012
  • Posts: 31
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Cognos Enterprise Planner and TM1
« on: 25 Apr 2017 12:51:49 pm »
Hello,  is it possible to have one instance of BI to access Cognos EP and TM1?  Our consultants think we need two BI instances one for each. One for EP and one for Tm1.  I think they are wrong and we should only need one.  I don't know if they are just having issues and that is their solution.  But to me its just BI hooking up to different data sources.

Any one out there using one BI to hook up to TM1 and EP?

Offline smiley

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Posts: 201
  • Forum Citizenship: +12/-0
Re: Cognos Enterprise Planner and TM1
« Reply #1 on: 25 Apr 2017 01:12:48 pm »
As long as the BI version supports you EP version and your TM1 version, it should be fine.

Offline StuartS

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2007
  • Posts: 243
  • Forum Citizenship: +5/-1
Re: Cognos Enterprise Planner and TM1
« Reply #2 on: 27 Jun 2017 08:56:12 am »
One of the environments I support does this.  We have BI and Planning in the same content store.  We then have redirects at the web gateway for TM1.

 


       
Twittear