Author Topic: issetup.exe not working  (Read 701 times)

Offline cadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2010
  • Posts: 49
  • Forum Citizenship: +5/-0
issetup.exe not working
« on: 04 May 2017 02:11:34 am »
Hi,

I'm trying to install the new version of TM1 I believe it's badged under "IBM Planning Analytics 2.0.1 Microsoft Windows Multilingual (CNHS5ML )"

I have no clue what's going on, I wish I had hair to pull out !

When try and run 'issetup.exe' nothing happens..

Windoze 2012 R2

Thoughts ?


Offline smiley

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Posts: 195
  • Forum Citizenship: +11/-0
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #1 on: 04 May 2017 02:28:37 am »
Rightclick issetup.exe.
In the general tab you probably need to select "unblock".
This happens when you copy extracted install media from another source and windows think´s it´s unsafe.

Offline cadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2010
  • Posts: 49
  • Forum Citizenship: +5/-0
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #2 on: 04 May 2017 03:44:13 am »
Thanks, But there is no unblock option

Offline smiley

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Posts: 195
  • Forum Citizenship: +11/-0
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #3 on: 04 May 2017 03:59:30 am »
Look in windows event viewer to see if anything is blocking the execution.

Offline cadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2010
  • Posts: 49
  • Forum Citizenship: +5/-0
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #4 on: 04 May 2017 04:38:22 am »
Unfortunately it shows nothing relating to issetup being run.

Offline smiley

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Posts: 195
  • Forum Citizenship: +11/-0
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #5 on: 04 May 2017 04:41:07 am »
If windows is not blocking it, then check third party security tools on the server.
If that still does not help, all i can advise is to re download the media from IBM and extract it directly on the server.

Offline smiley

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2005
  • Posts: 195
  • Forum Citizenship: +11/-0
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #6 on: 04 May 2017 04:46:50 am »
I take it right clicking issetup.exe and choose "run as admin" also does not work?

Offline cadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2010
  • Posts: 49
  • Forum Citizenship: +5/-0
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #7 on: 04 May 2017 05:42:59 am »
I have already re-downloaded it, I've also tried it on anther fresh vm install of 2012 r2, in total I've tried it on 3 different servers and none work. I have no other 3rd party software installed, its a vanilla install. Yes I have tried "right click, run as admin"

Offline cadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2010
  • Posts: 49
  • Forum Citizenship: +5/-0
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #8 on: 04 May 2017 05:44:46 am »
Could someone please try downloading " IBM Planning Analytics 2.0.1 Microsoft Windows Multilingual (CNHS5ML )" and see if they have the same issue, otherwise it must be something to do with the way I'm installing 2012R2.. Cheers

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,690
  • Forum Citizenship: +584/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #9 on: 04 May 2017 08:58:39 am »
Could someone please try downloading " IBM Planning Analytics 2.0.1 Microsoft Windows Multilingual (CNHS5ML )" and see if they have the same issue, otherwise it must be something to do with the way I'm installing 2012R2.. Cheers

Done. It fires up no problem for me, so it's not the download:



The size of the downloaded zip file is 2.55Gb (2,746,973,886 bytes) and the size on-disk shows as 2,746,974,208 bytes.

How are you unpacking it?

MF.
« Last Edit: 30 Jun 2017 05:44:44 am by MFGF »
Meep!

Offline cadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2010
  • Posts: 49
  • Forum Citizenship: +5/-0
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #10 on: 04 May 2017 08:30:00 pm »
Interesting I get
pa_2.0.1_win_ml_tar as 2,732,569 KB
pa_2.0.1_win_ml_tar.gz as 2,682,592 KB

using 7zip to uncompress

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,690
  • Forum Citizenship: +584/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #11 on: 05 May 2017 03:02:52 am »
Interesting I get
pa_2.0.1_win_ml_tar as 2,732,569 KB
pa_2.0.1_win_ml_tar.gz as 2,682,592 KB

using 7zip to uncompress

If you right-click on pa_2.0.1_win_ml_tar.gz and choose 'Properties', you should see the same figures reported in the properties pane?

MF.
Meep!

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,690
  • Forum Citizenship: +584/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: issetup.exe not working
« Reply #12 on: 05 May 2017 03:08:58 am »
...otherwise it must be something to do with the way I'm installing 2012R2...

What exact version are you using? Datacenter Edition? Essentials Edition? Standard Edition?
Meep!

 


       
Twittear