Author Topic: How can a user re-run a report and select new prompt values?  (Read 405 times)

Offline Blue

  • Global Moderator
  • Statesman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 266
  • Forum Citizenship: +15/-0
  • The earth is one country ... Baha'i Faith
Hey guys.
I built a report with a prompt page and main page. When the user hits Finish on the prompt page they see the report. But how can they re-run the report to go back to the prompt page?
In CBI 10 there was an option in the tool bar for a user to re-run/re-prompt a report. I don't see the same thing in CA11.0.4.

Teach me o great gurus.

Robert Edis
Principal
Robert Edis Consulting
Wellington, New Zealand

Offline dougp

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 211
  • Forum Citizenship: +14/-1
Re: How can a user re-run a report and select new prompt values?
« Reply #1 on: 11 Aug 2017 02:16:03 pm »
That depends.
What version of Cognos are you using?
What is the run with full interactivity property set to?

In 11.0.4, this is the behavior:
If run with full interactivity is No, click on Reset prompts and run.
If run with full interactivity is Yes, close the report and run it again.

Offline Blue

  • Global Moderator
  • Statesman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 266
  • Forum Citizenship: +15/-0
  • The earth is one country ... Baha'i Faith
Re: How can a user re-run a report and select new prompt values?
« Reply #2 on: 14 Aug 2017 01:14:27 am »
Thanks Doug. The client is not going to be happy when I tell them that. We are using full interactivity as they want to be able to dynamically sort on any column header in a list, etc.
I tried a REPROMPT button that that didn't work. I could create something using JS and a Custom Control perhaps.

Robert Edis
Principal
Robert Edis Consulting
Wellington, New Zealand

Offline Blue

  • Global Moderator
  • Statesman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 266
  • Forum Citizenship: +15/-0
  • The earth is one country ... Baha'i Faith
Re: How can a user re-run a report and select new prompt values?
« Reply #3 on: 14 Aug 2017 01:16:17 am »
I just thought of a way, maybe.
Create a button object on the page header and do a drill-through to itself.
Robert Edis
Principal
Robert Edis Consulting
Wellington, New Zealand

Offline rteruyas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 22
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Hey Blue,

Add a prompt button to the page and set property type = "back"

That should allow you to go back to prompt page after showing results.
No need to JS or Custom. Good luck!

Btw I've used this in 11.0.6
« Last Edit: 24 Aug 2017 08:30:28 pm by Blue »
Happy Reporting!
[Ray]

Offline Blue

  • Global Moderator
  • Statesman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 266
  • Forum Citizenship: +15/-0
  • The earth is one country ... Baha'i Faith
Re: How can a user re-run a report and select new prompt values?
« Reply #5 on: 24 Aug 2017 06:54:43 pm »
Cheers mate. That works fine.
Robert Edis
Principal
Robert Edis Consulting
Wellington, New Zealand

 


       
Twittear