Author Topic: Dashboard over DMR Model  (Read 1098 times)

Offline Sreeni P

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2009
  • Posts: 124
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-3
  • Coming through !...
Dashboard over DMR Model
« on: 13 Sep 2017 11:43:12 am »
Hi,

since few days getting following error when i try to run dashboard form v11.0.6, all widgets from dashboard showing 'We can't retrieve the data from data set <Package name>' error.

I did some troubleshooting with the help of IBM support page (http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg22005274) , but the problem still persist. Any help will be very much appreciated!

Sreeni.


Offline bus_pass_man

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 254
  • Forum Citizenship: +32/-0
Re: Dashboard over DMR Model
« Reply #1 on: 13 Sep 2017 05:32:38 pm »
Just to confirm, what happens when you refresh the data set? 

Offline Cognos91

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2007
  • Posts: 70
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Dashboard over DMR Model
« Reply #2 on: 11 Oct 2017 01:35:43 pm »
Is the model a Dynamic Query Mode model? Also, were JDBC  data source connections set?

Offline Redrichmond

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Posts: 37
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-1
Re: Dashboard over DMR Model
« Reply #3 on: 05 Feb 2018 11:29:50 am »
I have a cube with a drillthrough to relational report and it works fine in Analysis studio and Workspace advanced.. Try it in the dashboard tool and it fails...Basic drill up and drill down fails that works in Other studios.

 This is a bug (version 11.0.9 which is currently open with Development)

I have found a few  bugs with c11.The dashboard part is the most unstable of c11.0.9  I suspect because it was new.

The FM model, MDC file, insert scripts, excel datasource are now with IBM and they have reproduced it.

Heres a gem, Try adding a parameter in a data item like "data_item in ?test?" or something similar in FM in any data item...  and create a chart. Bring that data item into the chart.... It fails... It should prompt like in report studio or query studio .. In 11.0.9 and found 3 bugs so far which are with IBM...  other gems , Webpage scripting. Bugs reappearing around image browsing.  Basic stuff.

Offline Redrichmond

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Posts: 37
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-1
Re: Dashboard over DMR Model
« Reply #4 on: 02 Mar 2018 11:17:48 am »
APAR: PI91851 DASHBOARD ISSUES WITH SIMPLE CUBE

We cant use the Dashboard as its not fit for purpose... Cant even drill into a very basic Cube. ..Fix pack 10 is out very soon but I don't hold much hope..


I have found yet another bug today around validating a report with multi datasources within a datasource  - Validates okay with 1 source but with more than 1 You get all javascript errors (theres no java in the report). The error is in the Application itself... as it does not write any logs anywhere even with f12 console you get the same... Disable the multi datasources --- it works--- A real gem..

3 data items in the query - no javascript on the report, no style variables... 

This data source issue Logged with IBM so this will be yet another APAR. (they suggested clearing the browser and cookies which did not work) - its definitely a bug.

ERROR MESSAGE WHEN VALIDATING
======================================================================
Unable to get property 'rules' of undefined or null reference at _L0L.0RE'
(http://xxxxxx/ibmcognos/bi/pat/halcch_block.js:1:58236)at _Z38.prototype._61L
(http://xxxxxx/ibmcognos/bi/pat/rsstartupblock_8:js:21:3972)at _Z38
(http://xxxxxx/ibmcognos/bi/pat/rsstartupblock_8:js:21:3893)at _R16.SE3
(http://xxxxxx/ibmcognos/bi/pat/rsstartupblock_8:js:21:2377)at _R16.FB5
(http://xxxxxx/ibmcognos/bi/pat/rsstartupblock_8:js:21:3349)at _SQJ.NA9
(http://xxxxxx/ibmcognos/bi/pat/rsstartupblock_6:js:11:30316)at _G0L._RO
(http://xxxxxx/ibmcognos/bi/pat/rsstartupblock_1:js:11:102116)at _G0L._BG6
(http://xxxxxx/ibmcognos/bi/pat/rsstartupblock_1:js:11:11767)at _3CK.13I
(http://xxxxxx/ibmcognos/bi/pat/halcch_block.js:1:18581)
======================================================================



PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE log all your issues with IBM so they can be worked on and make c11 more stable.
« Last Edit: 02 Mar 2018 11:20:04 am by Redrichmond »

Offline Cognos91

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2007
  • Posts: 70
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Dashboard over DMR Model
« Reply #5 on: 03 Apr 2018 01:44:42 am »
Did you try 11.0.10?

Offline Erick969

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2018
  • Posts: 3
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Dashboard over DMR Model
« Reply #6 on: 01 May 2018 05:14:48 am »
Hello everybody!

For years I've been a visitor of the Cognoise forum and I finally found a problem than neither this forum nor IBM has a solution for:

We have the same error that Sreeni has. Whenever I make dashboard in Cognos Analytics (currently R10), after adding more than four filters (or filters through clicking a graph or selection), I get the error "We can't retrieve the data from data set <Package name>".

The IBM forum provides a solution in IIS (http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg22005274), but that does not change anything within our environment. We have this problem both with Framework Manager DMR (DQM) sources and with Cognos Transformer powercube sources. This makes using the dashboard functionality in Cognos 11 very difficult.

I was hoping anybody here could be able to shine a light on the problem. We tried a lot of different settings in IIS but that doesn't apear to do anything. We asked two of our BI-consulting firms but they were both not familiar with this error and could not reproduce it in their setting. This makes me think that it may be has something to do with our intranet and network restrictions...

Offline Redrichmond

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Posts: 37
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-1
Re: Dashboard over DMR Model
« Reply #7 on: 21 May 2018 04:41:56 am »
upgrade to Fp11.  Its a bug that's fixed in Fp11. I managed to log this and reproduce it..It took them about 6 weeks to get a fix. You could ask for the hot fix just to fix to the issue which is what we did initially if its too much pain to go through the process of a new install (change management, board sign off etc)

PI91851: DASHBOARD ISSUES WITH SIMPLE CUBE

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1PI91851


Offline Lynn

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2008
  • Posts: 2,650
  • Forum Citizenship: +338/-1
Re: Dashboard over DMR Model
« Reply #8 on: 21 May 2018 06:29:29 am »
upgrade to Fp11.  Its a bug that's fixed in Fp11. I managed to log this and reproduce it..It took them about 6 weeks to get a fix. You could ask for the hot fix just to fix to the issue which is what we did initially if its too much pain to go through the process of a new install (change management, board sign off etc)

PI91851: DASHBOARD ISSUES WITH SIMPLE CUBE

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1PI91851

I don't think there is any such thing as FP11. Perhaps this refers to the latest release of Cognos Analytics 11.0.11. The fixes included in each release of the product are listed here: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27047208



Offline Erick969

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2018
  • Posts: 3
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Dashboard over DMR Model
« Reply #9 on: 22 May 2018 08:28:45 am »
upgrade to Fp11.  Its a bug that's fixed in Fp11. I managed to log this and reproduce it..It took them about 6 weeks to get a fix. You could ask for the hot fix just to fix to the issue which is what we did initially if its too much pain to go through the process of a new install (change management, board sign off etc)

PI91851: DASHBOARD ISSUES WITH SIMPLE CUBE

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1PI91851

It looks like your bug is another one that Sreeni and I have referred to above. Glad to see this got fixed by IBM. Lets hope the 'We can't retrieve the data from data set <Package name>' error was also included in the fixes in 11.0.11! If not I will give this topic another kick since this is one thing holding us back from getting Cognos Analytics into production.

Offline GrumbleNuts

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 50
  • Forum Citizenship: +2/-0
Re: Dashboard over DMR Model
« Reply #10 on: 22 May 2018 10:47:50 pm »
Not a Cognos error and not a data source error (Tm1 cubes). Its an IIS issue. Follow instructions here to fix. We had this error from 11.0.7 to 11.0.11

http://www.cognoise.com/index.php/topic,34857.0.html

 


       
Twittear