Author Topic: FM 11.0.7 Model Governor Setting Not Working  (Read 183 times)

Offline Cynder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2015
  • Posts: 8
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
FM 11.0.7 Model Governor Setting Not Working
« on: 14 Oct 2017 01:10:30 pm »
Hi all,

In my FM 11.0.7 model I set the Maximum number of report tables to 8, published my package, and ran a test report in Cognos analytics - report query is drawing from 14 databse tables. And the report ran without error. So in Cognos Reporting, I then changed the report query "Max table" property to 8 - and again the report ran with no error.

So I tried the same report in Query Studio - again it ran with no error.

Back in FM 10.2.2 I would get a "tables exceeded" error.

Has there been a change in the way FM Governor settings perform in Cognos Analytics 11.0.7 ??

My system is Windows Server 2012, SQL Server 2014, Apache Directory Server security

Thanks in advance for any clues... *^_^*

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,891
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: FM 11.0.7 Model Governor Setting Not Working
« Reply #1 on: 23 Oct 2017 10:37:11 am »
Hi all,

In my FM 11.0.7 model I set the Maximum number of report tables to 8, published my package, and ran a test report in Cognos analytics - report query is drawing from 14 databse tables. And the report ran without error. So in Cognos Reporting, I then changed the report query "Max table" property to 8 - and again the report ran with no error.

So I tried the same report in Query Studio - again it ran with no error.

Back in FM 10.2.2 I would get a "tables exceeded" error.

Has there been a change in the way FM Governor settings perform in Cognos Analytics 11.0.7 ??

My system is Windows Server 2012, SQL Server 2014, Apache Directory Server security

Thanks in advance for any clues... *^_^*

Hi,

Is your package published in Dynamic Query Mode? If so, the Maximum Number of Report Tables governor is not used. It's mentioned in a note in the FM User Guide:

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSEP7J_11.0.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_fm.doc/c_setgovernors.html#SetGovernors

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

 


       
Twittear