Author Topic: Analysis studio replacement  (Read 291 times)

Offline misscognos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 58
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Analysis studio replacement
« on: 25 Oct 2017 08:13:43 am »
Hi,

I know you can enable legacy components. But, if you don't AS functionality seems to be missing. Is any aware of plans for the replacement for AS when legacy components will no longer be available? You don't need a lot of skill to use AS but you need more skills to use RS (and the reporting studio in CA). Have there been any announcements that I may have missed? The way you can explore a cube in AS cannot be done outside it. Power play studio is the closest I can think of but we don't have it.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,864
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #1 on: 25 Oct 2017 10:14:42 am »
Hi,

I know you can enable legacy components. But, if you don't AS functionality seems to be missing. Is any aware of plans for the replacement for AS when legacy components will no longer be available? You don't need a lot of skill to use AS but you need more skills to use RS (and the reporting studio in CA). Have there been any announcements that I may have missed? The way you can explore a cube in AS cannot be done outside it. Power play studio is the closest I can think of but we don't have it.

Hi,

Just my opinion, but my guess is the reporting interface in CA will eventually replace Analysis Studio. You can do most of the basic analysis stuff already in Reporting, and the interface is far more intuitive than Report Studio used to be. I'd guess Analysis Studio won't disappear until you can do all the same things in Reporting.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline misscognos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 58
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #2 on: 25 Oct 2017 11:58:34 am »
Thanks! I am fairly new to ca but not all new to cognos and I thought I may have overlooked something.

I said the exact same thing to my boss. Just wanted to make sure I didn't miss something.

"Live exploration" is what I mean. I couldn't find a way to do it in reporting. So dump some dimensions and a measure and you see it right away without having to run.

It has been announced that cognos admin will be changed. Nothing has been announced for this. What I fear is that down the road we may need to buy powerplay. Our users are not sophisticated enough for that and when we moved from series 7, analysis studio was more than sufficient even though everyone knows that pp studio was the intended replacement.


Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,864
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #3 on: 26 Oct 2017 03:04:30 am »
Thanks! I am fairly new to ca but not all new to cognos and I thought I may have overlooked something.

I said the exact same thing to my boss. Just wanted to make sure I didn't miss something.

"Live exploration" is what I mean. I couldn't find a way to do it in reporting. So dump some dimensions and a measure and you see it right away without having to run.

It has been announced that cognos admin will be changed. Nothing has been announced for this. What I fear is that down the road we may need to buy powerplay. Our users are not sophisticated enough for that and when we moved from series 7, analysis studio was more than sufficient even though everyone knows that pp studio was the intended replacement.

Yes - you can do "Live exploration" in reporting. Just use the "Page views" button at the top (looks like an eye) to toggle into Page Preview mode and you'll see live data on the page as you drag your data in. You can also go to More (three dots to the right of the Properties button) and select Options, and from there you can set your desired "Start page view" so that you default to Page Preview every time you author a new report.

If you don't already have PowerPlay, my understanding is you won't be able to purchase it as an add-on. I might be wrong, but I don't think IBM will sell any new licenses for PowerPlay. I'd start looking at migrating your users over from Analysis Studio to Reporting if I was you (assuming Reporting does everything your users need).

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline misscognos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 58
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #4 on: 26 Oct 2017 09:02:46 am »
Ahai hadn't seen that! Perfect, so reporting is much better than I thought!

Offline misscognos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 58
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #5 on: 26 Oct 2017 09:36:48 am »
I played with it a little so far. I probably don't know how to do things properly yet.. but it is quite different still..

Couple of examples:

Do a live exploration with the preview on. Add a dimension and a measure. Drill down. There is no simple way (maybe I just haven't found it yet) to drill up. Undo seems to do the trick but what if you make a change after drilling down and want to drill up with the change in place. There should be (and possibly is and I have missed it) a better way to drill up.

Same scenario. When you drill down, analysis studio automatically summarizes the parent level (bottom cell is gray and contains a total). This doesn't happen here automatically. I an sure you can calculate it somehow but seems like more work.

Like I said though I am just getting started and it is possible I just haven't seen the options yet.

Offline misscognos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 58
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #6 on: 26 Oct 2017 03:02:32 pm »
Found :)
This is going to take some getting used to!

 


       
Twittear