Author Topic: Security Access to run TI process that updates Element security  (Read 126 times)

Offline donap

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Posts: 33
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Sorry for the length of this post, but I have a business situation question:
The Business owner of the TM1 application I am supporting is sort of a "SuperUser". He has responsibility for the data, the Dimension Structure, etc.
He can log onto Architect, re-arrange the Dimension structure, validate Element Security (but not actually change it in the Control Objects.)
He "owns" the source data. When the monthly closing is complete on the Financial Systems, he balances and proofs it, and deems it ready to be loaded to TM1.
He then runs the processes to load a "holding" cube, which he uses to make sure all the data from the source database is represented as expected.
Part of the monthly Business process is to run the Dimension update/refresh processes.  Since we have Element Security on things like Geography and Division, these process execute ElementSecurityPut commands.
QUESTION:
How do I set it so that even though he isn't actually an "ADMIN",  he can run a TI process that may or may not need to execute the ElementSecurityPut Command  ? 
I read in some other forums there is a setting or flag on TI process to "run as Admin"  - but I didn't find anywhere to see that
TIA 

Offline AJAYC

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2012
  • Posts: 51
  • Forum Citizenship: +2/-0
Re: Security Access to run TI process that updates Element security
« Reply #1 on: 06 Dec 2017 01:00:03 pm »
You can right-click the TI process and set the "security access" option, but you may need to save data, edit the process (to resave) or even shutdown the server instance to action the change in the process property.

Give this a whirl

HTH
Ajay

Offline donap

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Posts: 33
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Security Access to run TI process that updates Element security
« Reply #2 on: 06 Dec 2017 03:54:55 pm »
Thank you.
I will try it in our DEV environment. The user has the same access there.

 


       
Twittear