Author Topic: Need to filter the Crosstab Data Based on Filter selection  (Read 220 times)

Offline Kiran Kandavalli

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 76
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Team,

I have the below requirement.

1) I have a Data Drop Down List in which Brands are shown.

2) Based on the selection the Values in Crosstab has to change.

3) Only when I use the Brand column in Crosstab Layout, the filter is working

4) As per the Layout the Brands should not show in Crosstab Layout.

Is there anyway to achieve this with out using Brand column in Crosstab Layout. Please suggest!

For Visualizations we have Extra Categories to filter based on Selection, but for Crosstab I don't see it.

Thanks!
Kiran

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,889
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Need to filter the Crosstab Data Based on Filter selection
« Reply #1 on: 07 Dec 2017 02:59:42 am »
Team,

I have the below requirement.

1) I have a Data Drop Down List in which Brands are shown.

2) Based on the selection the Values in Crosstab has to change.

3) Only when I use the Brand column in Crosstab Layout, the filter is working

4) As per the Layout the Brands should not show in Crosstab Layout.

Is there anyway to achieve this with out using Brand column in Crosstab Layout. Please suggest!

For Visualizations we have Extra Categories to filter based on Selection, but for Crosstab I don't see it.

Thanks!
Kiran

Hi,

This isn't realistically going to work with the "Filter" option. In a crosstab, although you can drag in an item to rows/columns and set it's "Visible" property to No (so you can filter on it), because it is actually there it makes a mess of the crosstab. The best approach is to use a data deck containing your crosstab, including a master/detail between the crosstab and data deck, then "Select" the data deck with your control.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline Kiran Kandavalli

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 76
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Need to filter the Crosstab Data Based on Filter selection
« Reply #2 on: 07 Dec 2017 09:28:43 am »
Thank you so much MF! I will try using Data Deck.

Offline Kiran Kandavalli

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 76
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Need to filter the Crosstab Data Based on Filter selection
« Reply #3 on: 07 Dec 2017 01:04:32 pm »
Hi MF,

Will Data Decks cause Performance issue. Initially my report use to run in 5 Secs, now it was running in 30 secs.

Thanks!
Kiran

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 9,889
  • Forum Citizenship: +597/-9
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Need to filter the Crosstab Data Based on Filter selection
« Reply #4 on: 08 Dec 2017 03:18:05 am »
Hi MF,

Will Data Decks cause Performance issue. Initially my report use to run in 5 Secs, now it was running in 30 secs.

Thanks!
Kiran

Hi,

The work in needs to be done somewhere. When using the "Filter" option (for lists), the work to do the filtering is being done as the user is consuming the report. The report output generates faster, but the end-user experience is slightly more laggy as the filter action is being done in real time while the user waits. When using data decks and the "Select" option (for lists), the work to split up the lists and pre-render them on cards is being done as the output is generated, so the report output takes longer to create. However, the end-user experience when a user is consuming the report is generally quicker, as they are simply switching from one pre-rendered card to another (less work to do in real time than filtering).

With crosstabs, the choice is a lot more clear. Since it's almost impossible to filter a crosstab and see sensible results within the rendered MHT, using a data deck is the obvious solution. Yes the report takes longer to render, but it should perform marginally better at runtime, so there is a downside and an upside. As long as you are sensible and don't nest data decks or use them unnecessarily, you should be fine. I'd be interested to know what the size of the MHT is when using filtering vs data decks, as I assume it would be pretty similar, although since filtering a crosstab is really non-achievable it's a moot point. An interesting case study would be to try it with a list, though :)

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline Kiran Kandavalli

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 76
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Need to filter the Crosstab Data Based on Filter selection
« Reply #5 on: 11 Dec 2017 11:00:32 am »
Thank you MF!

I wanted to inform you that I may convert this report to a Report Studio Report. Seems like most of the prompts are single selection and by using Auto submit Property the user may get a feel of Active Report :).

The Crosstab filtering will be handled in just a filer condition.

I am attaching the info of the Active Report, so you may suggest me if there is any other best approach.


 


       
Twittear