Author Topic: Alternative for Reset Variable in Active Report Output  (Read 329 times)

Offline Pratap Reddy

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 116
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Alternative for Reset Variable in Active Report Output
« on: 11 Jan 2018 04:35:47 am »
Hi,

Is there any alternative for Reset Variable as like in Dashboard.

Concept:

First Click on Visualization - Filter

Second Click on Visualization - Reset



Concept 1:

First Click on Visualization - Navigate to second tab

if i go to first tab again i need to right click and Reset Variable

Instead of using right click and Reset Variable



Thanks in Advance.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,290
  • Forum Citizenship: +621/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Alternative for Reset Variable in Active Report Output
« Reply #1 on: 11 Jan 2018 05:54:42 am »
Hi,

Is there any alternative for Reset Variable as like in Dashboard.

Concept:

First Click on Visualization - Filter

Second Click on Visualization - Reset



Concept 1:

First Click on Visualization - Navigate to second tab

if i go to first tab again i need to right click and Reset Variable

Instead of using right click and Reset Variable



Thanks in Advance.

Hi,

You can have another control or object set the variable to empty if you wish? In your case it simply sounds like you need to have the tab control set the variable to the label of the tab you are navigating to?

MF.
Meep!

Offline Pratap Reddy

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 116
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Alternative for Reset Variable in Active Report Output
« Reply #2 on: 23 Jan 2018 01:14:51 am »
Thanks for reply MFGF.

The solution resolved partially.

i have set the variable vTabName to YYY and it is navigating to concerned Tab.

Concept :

Tab 1 clicked on dataitem value ----> Tab 2 (filtered data of Tab 1) if i click on filtered value of Tab 1 ----> Tab 3

The above solution resolved the navigating back to Tab 2 and with filtered data of Tab 1

What i'm getting : if i set a variable to Tab 1(Home Page) it is not coming back to reset mode, it still in Filtered mode

What i'm trying to achieve : is there any possibility of navigating to Tab 1 with Reset mode ( Actual data not filtered data)

Thanks in Advance


Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,290
  • Forum Citizenship: +621/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Alternative for Reset Variable in Active Report Output
« Reply #3 on: 23 Jan 2018 03:22:25 am »
Thanks for reply MFGF.

The solution resolved partially.

i have set the variable vTabName to YYY and it is navigating to concerned Tab.

Concept :

Tab 1 clicked on dataitem value ----> Tab 2 (filtered data of Tab 1) if i click on filtered value of Tab 1 ----> Tab 3

The above solution resolved the navigating back to Tab 2 and with filtered data of Tab 1

What i'm getting : if i set a variable to Tab 1(Home Page) it is not coming back to reset mode, it still in Filtered mode

What i'm trying to achieve : is there any possibility of navigating to Tab 1 with Reset mode ( Actual data not filtered data)

Thanks in Advance

Hi,

What do you mean by "filtered mode"? Do you have objects on Tab 1 that are being filtered by an active report variable? If so, set this variable to empty with the same control that sets your tab variable to Tab 1. You can set multiple variables simultaneously (to different values) from a single control.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline Pratap Reddy

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 116
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Alternative for Reset Variable in Active Report Output
« Reply #4 on: 23 Jan 2018 04:43:01 am »
Thanks for your reply MFGF,

I have tried with creating second variable and set to empty from same control( Do nut Visualization)

First Variable -vTabName
Second Variable - vTabName1

Actually Tab 1 ---> Tab 2 ----> Tab 3 and Tab 3 ----->Tab 2 ( Used vTabName Variable) it is working good

But when I used to click directly on Tab 1 it has to reset automatically ( I have used vTabName1 and set to empty),it not working.

Please let me know am i wrong in the process?

Could you please explain with an example if possible?

Thanks in Advance.


Offline Pratap Reddy

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 116
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Alternative for Reset Variable in Active Report Output
« Reply #5 on: 23 Jan 2018 05:17:53 am »
Hi,

Is there any possible way by click only on Tab 1 itself it have to be reset ( not by giving variable set to empty on same source)?

Please let me know in both the way if possible.


Thanks in Advance

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,290
  • Forum Citizenship: +621/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Alternative for Reset Variable in Active Report Output
« Reply #6 on: 23 Jan 2018 06:02:58 am »
Thanks for your reply MFGF,

I have tried with creating second variable and set to empty from same control( Do nut Visualization)

First Variable -vTabName
Second Variable - vTabName1

Actually Tab 1 ---> Tab 2 ----> Tab 3 and Tab 3 ----->Tab 2 ( Used vTabName Variable) it is working good

But when I used to click directly on Tab 1 it has to reset automatically ( I have used vTabName1 and set to empty),it not working.

Please let me know am i wrong in the process?

Could you please explain with an example if possible?

Thanks in Advance.

I don't understand. What are you trying to do here? Why have two variables vTabName and vTabName1? You only need one variable to control the tab you are on??

What other variables do you have that you are setting elsewhere when you filter? You just need to unset these when you navigate to Tab 1?

MF.
Meep!

Offline Pratap Reddy

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 116
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Alternative for Reset Variable in Active Report Output
« Reply #7 on: 24 Jan 2018 05:04:34 am »
Hi MFGF,

Sorry now i have used only one variable for all the three tabs i.e., vTabName

I have clicked on Tab control and set variable values to 'Label' it is resetting only one visualization which i clicking in the Tab 1 and filtered visualization/objects in Tab 1 are not resetting.

i have gone through one of your previous post in that if it set to empty it has to work.

if i use set to empty ...

Concept :

Tab 1 ---->Tab 2---> Tab 3 then if i want go back by clicking on Tab 2 Name it is directing to Tab 1 Name and it is highlighting the one which i clicked in Tab 1.but only the thing which it is working is if i click in other part of same visualization and it is navigating accordingly.

can we have button or alternative to reset?

i have tried with button by going through one of your post.(button with set to empty). i have clicked but not working.

Thanks in Advance.



Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,290
  • Forum Citizenship: +621/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Alternative for Reset Variable in Active Report Output
« Reply #8 on: 24 Jan 2018 08:09:52 am »
Hi MFGF,

Sorry now i have used only one variable for all the three tabs i.e., vTabName

I have clicked on Tab control and set variable values to 'Label' it is resetting only one visualization which i clicking in the Tab 1 and filtered visualization/objects in Tab 1 are not resetting.

i have gone through one of your previous post in that if it set to empty it has to work.

if i use set to empty ...

Concept :

Tab 1 ---->Tab 2---> Tab 3 then if i want go back by clicking on Tab 2 Name it is directing to Tab 1 Name and it is highlighting the one which i clicked in Tab 1.but only the thing which it is working is if i click in other part of same visualization and it is navigating accordingly.

can we have button or alternative to reset?

i have tried with button by going through one of your post.(button with set to empty). i have clicked but not working.

Thanks in Advance.

Hi,

It sounds like the vTabControl variable is doing exactly what you want it to - navigating you between tabs successfully. If objects shown in the tabs are being filtered, it must be via a different variable - right? In one of the early examples I sent you, there were two variables - one to control the tab selection (vTabName), and a different one to filter the visualizations (vCountry). Have you used this concept in your report? If so, you just need to set this other variable (vCountry) to empty when you click on a tab. You can have the tab control do this - use the Interactive Behavior button for the tab control and in the Set Variable Values section have it set vCountry to empty.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

 


       
Twittear