Author Topic: Active Reports in Chrome,Edge,IE and Mozilla  (Read 121 times)

Offline Pratap Reddy

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 74
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Active Reports in Chrome,Edge,IE and Mozilla
« on: 11 Jan 2018 11:43:45 pm »
Hi,

In my machine i have a created Active reports in chrome and i have checked in Edge,IE and Mozilla, Active reports are displayed but it varies the Size depends on Browser.

1.Does we have a chance to size the Active reports/Dashboards in every browser in one time,so that it need not to be changed every time in every different browser.

2.In some of the browser in different machine first time if i login within my credentials is not working and some time it is working,In some it is not working.Does we have a Solution?

Note:
Version : Chrome 63.0.3239.132(64bit),IE - 11.0.10240.16431 and 11.192.16299.0, Edge - 20.10240.16084.0

The issue have observed while Testing.


Thanks & Regards,
Pratap G

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,100
  • Forum Citizenship: +612/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Active Reports in Chrome,Edge,IE and Mozilla
« Reply #1 on: 12 Jan 2018 03:34:59 am »
Hi,

In my machine i have a created Active reports in chrome and i have checked in Edge,IE and Mozilla, Active reports are displayed but it varies the Size depends on Browser.

1.Does we have a chance to size the Active reports/Dashboards in every browser in one time,so that it need not to be changed every time in every different browser.

2.In some of the browser in different machine first time if i login within my credentials is not working and some time it is working,In some it is not working.Does we have a Solution?

Note:
Version : Chrome 63.0.3239.132(64bit),IE - 11.0.10240.16431 and 11.192.16299.0, Edge - 20.10240.16084.0

The issue have observed while Testing.


Thanks & Regards,
Pratap G

Hi,

Just like with any report, you can explicitly size objects in an Active Report, including the page itself. If you define the sizes you want and use a block for the overall size with the option "use scrollbars only when necessary" you can ensure your report is a constant size.

It's worth noting that the only browser that supports rendered active report outputs natively is IE. If you are logged into the Cognos portal you can use any supported browser, as Cognos unpacks the MHT into an HTML page, but if you take the active report offline by delivering the MHT outside of Cognos, you can only view it with IE or with Firefox if you have installed the unMHT Firefox addon. Edge is not a supported browser for Cognos.

What does "is not working and some time it is working,In some it is not working" mean? How is it "not working"? Do you get an error? Wrong result? No result? Something else?

MF.
Meep!

 


       
Twittear