Author Topic: Cognos 8 Cube Automation  (Read 10042 times)

Offline soma.bss

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Posts: 2
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Cognos 8 Cube Automation
« on: 30 Jun 2008 05:39:42 am »
Hi,

I heard there are 2 utilities available for Cognos 8 Cube automation.

a) CubeSwap Utility to swap the old and new cube
b) pcConn Utility which updates the Cube Data souce connection to the new cube.

Please let me know, which one is the best way to refresh the Cube in Cognos 8.3 environment.

Thanks,
Soma

Offline biejorrun

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2007
  • Posts: 60
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Cognos 8 Cube Automation
« Reply #1 on: 30 Jun 2008 08:29:32 am »
Technically, you can't use any of these Tools to refresh a cube. Both utilities can change your datasource in Connection.

If you want to re-generate your cube, you could use trnsfrmr.exe over the command line.

Regards,

biejorrun

Offline Blue

  • Global Moderator
  • Statesman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 255
  • Forum Citizenship: +15/-0
  • The earth is one country ... Baha'i Faith
Re: Cognos 8 Cube Automation
« Reply #2 on: 19 Dec 2008 05:23:04 pm »
For Transformer 8.3 it's cogtr.exe.  It must be executed from the bin folder where it's installed.

E.g.
c:
cd \cognos\c83\bin
cogtr.exe
Robert Edis
Principal
Robert Edis Consulting
Wellington, New Zealand

Offline clowicek

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2009
  • Posts: 3
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Cognos 8 Cube Automation
« Reply #3 on: 23 Apr 2009 03:20:48 am »
Hi,
I wrote the applicationc in .NET SDK and is designed to generate cubes and I rewrote the CubeSwap. It works well but is only a platform for the win.  ;)

Offline engrmaqsood

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2008
  • Posts: 2
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos 8 Cube Automation
« Reply #4 on: 21 May 2010 04:38:10 am »
Hi, could you please inform if your software rewrite of PCConn or Cubeswap work with namespace that ve got space in their names.
Our Active directories are named as "UK Active Directory" and "CE Active Directory".
I would like to use them for our internal use.

Please inform

 


       
Twittear