Author Topic: Add one field to an existing table  (Read 1133 times)

Offline Abdel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2015
  • Posts: 19
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Add one field to an existing table
« on: 22 Jun 2015 05:38:34 pm »
I am having the toughest time performing a very simple operation on Framework Manager/Database layer.  That is, adding one field to an already existing query in FM.

Simply, I have added one new field to my SQL Server data warehouse table and want to include that new field in my namespace/query in order to use in report studio. How do I do this without throwing an error?

Abdel
« Last Edit: 22 Jun 2015 05:41:07 pm by Abdel »

Offline cognostechie

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 1,644
  • Forum Citizenship: +133/-7
    • Pervisol
Re: Add one field to an existing table
« Reply #1 on: 22 Jun 2015 05:43:39 pm »
Click on the query subject in the Database Layer, from 'Tools' menu select 'Update Object'. The new field will show up

Offline Abdel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2015
  • Posts: 19
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Add one field to an existing table
« Reply #2 on: 22 Jun 2015 05:56:15 pm »
That worked. Thank you so much!!!!


Abdel

 


       
Twittear