Author Topic: Measure filtering with macros  (Read 710 times)

Offline patton

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 34
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Measure filtering with macros
« on: 20 Mar 2017 10:36:14 am »
Hi all,

Is it possible to filter a dimension in a cube where the user is prompted in analysis studio to input a value? Is it possible to use macros e.g. Year = #prompt ('Year','integer','2017')?
Are macros only available for named sets, calculated members and measures?


Offline bus_pass_man

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 268
  • Forum Citizenship: +33/-0
Re: Measure filtering with macros
« Reply #1 on: 23 Mar 2017 07:27:54 am »
Macros in general are only supported in things like security filters and named sets.

Just to confirm, you want to dynamically determine with a prompt what data is available to a user.  Is that a correct understanding?

The metadata is created when the cube starts.  It isn't like FM packages where the data is fetched dynamically.

Perhaps if we step back a bit and define the requirements we might be able to figure out a way to do what you need to do.  I guessing what your user's requirements are is that they don't want to go hunting through a whole bunch of stuff to find the members which they are interested in, or should be allowed to see. 

Can you achieve your ends by putting the prompt into the report? (that isn't the optimum solution I know, especially as it does not allow the user create reports on his own with just the data that he wants to work with ).

If there are common patterns to what they want to see, could you achieve your end by creating a cube which has been prefiltered?

Offline patton

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 34
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Measure filtering with macros
« Reply #2 on: 23 Mar 2017 02:07:29 pm »
Macros in general are only supported in things like security filters and named sets.

Just to confirm, you want to dynamically determine with a prompt what data is available to a user.  Is that a correct understanding?

The metadata is created when the cube starts.  It isn't like FM packages where the data is fetched dynamically.

Perhaps if we step back a bit and define the requirements we might be able to figure out a way to do what you need to do.  I guessing what your user's requirements are is that they don't want to go hunting through a whole bunch of stuff to find the members which they are interested in, or should be allowed to see. 

Can you achieve your ends by putting the prompt into the report? (that isn't the optimum solution I know, especially as it does not allow the user create reports on his own with just the data that he wants to work with ).

If there are common patterns to what they want to see, could you achieve your end by creating a cube which has been prefiltered?

Yes, you are spot on with the customers requests. They also like using Analysis studio for ad-hoc stuff, so there is really no pattern to speak off, nor can I use prompts in reports. I did thought about using 2 cubes joined in a virtual cube and I still don't know how to prompt the user? The RAM usage would be to great, especially since they are from the same fact table and essentially the same cube.

 


       
Twittear