Author Topic: Analysis studio replacement  (Read 1101 times)

Offline misscognos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 58
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Analysis studio replacement
« on: 25 Oct 2017 08:13:43 am »
Hi,

I know you can enable legacy components. But, if you don't AS functionality seems to be missing. Is any aware of plans for the replacement for AS when legacy components will no longer be available? You don't need a lot of skill to use AS but you need more skills to use RS (and the reporting studio in CA). Have there been any announcements that I may have missed? The way you can explore a cube in AS cannot be done outside it. Power play studio is the closest I can think of but we don't have it.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,411
  • Forum Citizenship: +627/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #1 on: 25 Oct 2017 10:14:42 am »
Hi,

I know you can enable legacy components. But, if you don't AS functionality seems to be missing. Is any aware of plans for the replacement for AS when legacy components will no longer be available? You don't need a lot of skill to use AS but you need more skills to use RS (and the reporting studio in CA). Have there been any announcements that I may have missed? The way you can explore a cube in AS cannot be done outside it. Power play studio is the closest I can think of but we don't have it.

Hi,

Just my opinion, but my guess is the reporting interface in CA will eventually replace Analysis Studio. You can do most of the basic analysis stuff already in Reporting, and the interface is far more intuitive than Report Studio used to be. I'd guess Analysis Studio won't disappear until you can do all the same things in Reporting.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline misscognos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 58
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #2 on: 25 Oct 2017 11:58:34 am »
Thanks! I am fairly new to ca but not all new to cognos and I thought I may have overlooked something.

I said the exact same thing to my boss. Just wanted to make sure I didn't miss something.

"Live exploration" is what I mean. I couldn't find a way to do it in reporting. So dump some dimensions and a measure and you see it right away without having to run.

It has been announced that cognos admin will be changed. Nothing has been announced for this. What I fear is that down the road we may need to buy powerplay. Our users are not sophisticated enough for that and when we moved from series 7, analysis studio was more than sufficient even though everyone knows that pp studio was the intended replacement.


Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,411
  • Forum Citizenship: +627/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #3 on: 26 Oct 2017 03:04:30 am »
Thanks! I am fairly new to ca but not all new to cognos and I thought I may have overlooked something.

I said the exact same thing to my boss. Just wanted to make sure I didn't miss something.

"Live exploration" is what I mean. I couldn't find a way to do it in reporting. So dump some dimensions and a measure and you see it right away without having to run.

It has been announced that cognos admin will be changed. Nothing has been announced for this. What I fear is that down the road we may need to buy powerplay. Our users are not sophisticated enough for that and when we moved from series 7, analysis studio was more than sufficient even though everyone knows that pp studio was the intended replacement.

Yes - you can do "Live exploration" in reporting. Just use the "Page views" button at the top (looks like an eye) to toggle into Page Preview mode and you'll see live data on the page as you drag your data in. You can also go to More (three dots to the right of the Properties button) and select Options, and from there you can set your desired "Start page view" so that you default to Page Preview every time you author a new report.

If you don't already have PowerPlay, my understanding is you won't be able to purchase it as an add-on. I might be wrong, but I don't think IBM will sell any new licenses for PowerPlay. I'd start looking at migrating your users over from Analysis Studio to Reporting if I was you (assuming Reporting does everything your users need).

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline misscognos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 58
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #4 on: 26 Oct 2017 09:02:46 am »
Ahai hadn't seen that! Perfect, so reporting is much better than I thought!

Offline misscognos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 58
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #5 on: 26 Oct 2017 09:36:48 am »
I played with it a little so far. I probably don't know how to do things properly yet.. but it is quite different still..

Couple of examples:

Do a live exploration with the preview on. Add a dimension and a measure. Drill down. There is no simple way (maybe I just haven't found it yet) to drill up. Undo seems to do the trick but what if you make a change after drilling down and want to drill up with the change in place. There should be (and possibly is and I have missed it) a better way to drill up.

Same scenario. When you drill down, analysis studio automatically summarizes the parent level (bottom cell is gray and contains a total). This doesn't happen here automatically. I an sure you can calculate it somehow but seems like more work.

Like I said though I am just getting started and it is possible I just haven't seen the options yet.

Offline misscognos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 58
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #6 on: 26 Oct 2017 03:02:32 pm »
Found :)
This is going to take some getting used to!

Offline Rob Lightbody

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 7
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #7 on: 09 Oct 2018 06:19:02 am »
The loss of functionality that was provided by Analysis Studio is the main thing stopping us moving from 10.2.2. to Cognos 11 just now.

Just telling the users to continue to use AS isn't really an answer, partly because it restricts them to using Internet Explorer, which isn't really an option for us as we head into 2019.

Is this still affecting others?  We have a whole list of things that AS does for us just now, that there's no replacement for in the new tools in Cognos Analytics.

Offline randomcoder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 5
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #8 on: 08 Nov 2018 12:39:05 am »
The loss of functionality is a serious problem.
Easy advanced self service reporting is not possible any more (dashboards help for basic exploration but are not really useful for power users).
I am in a project where
- Old powercubes are implemented as dynamic cubes
- users doing self service analysis are migrated from using PowerPlayStudio to Report in Cognos Analytics.
Implementing Dynamic Cubes is really easy. But what to say to angry users who ask questions "I used to be able to do that, how to do it in Cognos Analytics" or "Why does it have to be so difficult"...
(with really hard core PowerPlayStudio users even Analysis Studio functionality would not be enough)

Offline erikc

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2018
  • Posts: 3
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #9 on: 08 Nov 2018 02:12:51 am »
Is the new"exploration" function in 11.1.0+ not the replacement for Analysis Studio?

Offline Rob Lightbody

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 7
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #10 on: 08 Nov 2018 02:54:00 am »
Is the new"exploration" function in 11.1.0+ not the replacement for Analysis Studio?

Hi - this sounds interesting - has it changed much from 11.0.12 ?  We did find the "down a level" feature in 11.0.12 reports under explore, but its still very limited compared to good old Analysis Studio.

Offline erikc

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2018
  • Posts: 3
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #11 on: 08 Nov 2018 03:38:55 am »
It's a new functionality in Cognos 11.1.0.
You can find more information in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lM_qKDtWbIk#t=30m0s.

Offline Rob Lightbody

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 7
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #12 on: 09 Nov 2018 03:44:15 am »
Hi,

Thanks for the information above.

Is anyone able to confirm if Analysis Studio is still present in 11.1 ?   The more we test Cognos Analytics, the more sure we are that our users absolutely require Analysis Studio.

Thanks,

- Rob

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,411
  • Forum Citizenship: +627/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #13 on: 09 Nov 2018 11:12:22 am »
Hi,

Thanks for the information above.

Is anyone able to confirm if Analysis Studio is still present in 11.1 ?   The more we test Cognos Analytics, the more sure we are that our users absolutely require Analysis Studio.

Thanks,

- Rob

I'm reliably informed it's still there in 11.1 :)

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline CognosPaul

  • Global Moderator
  • Statesman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2009
  • Posts: 1,704
  • Forum Citizenship: +252/-1
    • Paul's Cognos Blog
Re: Analysis studio replacement
« Reply #14 on: 09 Nov 2018 02:03:19 pm »
I can confirm that 11.1 probably comes with it.

The 11.1 trial does not have Analysis Studio enabled for any users, but if you're sneaky you can get Cognos to tell you you're not allowed to open it:

https://tryca.ca.analytics.ibm.com/bi/v1/disp?b_action=xts.run&m=portal%2Flaunch.xts&ui.gateway=%2Fibmcognos%2Fbi%2Fv1%2Fdisp&ui.tool=AnalysisStudio&ui.object=&ui.action=new&launch.launchinWindow=true&backURL=disp%3Fb_action%3Dxts.run%26m%3Dportal%2Fclose.xts

It looks like it's just a capability that's disabled by default.

That being said, 11.1 on prem is still a few weeks out, so things may change from now to then. But I doubt it; IBM has a tendency to bend over backwards to offer backwards compatibility (until they don't, and then everything explodes).

 


       
Twittear