Author Topic: Drill through report  (Read 133 times)

Offline nithya1224

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 563
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-1
Drill through report
« on: 13 Jul 2018 02:18:44 pm »
Drill through report in cognos 11 .

Hi I have a report A with prompt on customers showing level5 data and we have a drill through defined when user clicks on level 5 to another report .

While drill through we pass the customer and new report with level 4 opens up . Now we have a reverse drill through from level 4 to level 5 with prompt value from level 4 report .

The issue here is in cognos 11 , when i go from report 1 to report 2 report 1 is not closed , its in background , so we are having issues  showing all the drill down reports open in the background appropriate prompt values are not passed back since the report is already opened .

Any help is appreciated .


« Last Edit: 13 Jul 2018 03:17:46 pm by nithya1224 »

Offline oscarca

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Posts: 69
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Drill through report
« Reply #1 on: 16 Jul 2018 02:33:19 am »
Instead of trying to drill 1 <-> 2, create a thrid report (a copy of the first 1) and drill 1 -> 2 -> 1

Offline sdf

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 452
  • Forum Citizenship: +3/-0
Re: Drill through report
« Reply #2 on: 17 Jul 2018 01:26:48 pm »
are you doing drill through on same report?

 


       
Twittear