Author Topic: Audit  (Read 181 times)

Offline alexanderferreira

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2009
  • Posts: 24
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Audit
« on: 23 Nov 2018 04:23:24 am »
Hi,
I am trying to apply the audit, however it is not writing to the database.
I made the settings as it is in the manual, but it still does not record.
Would anyone know the reason for the problem?

tks!

**************************************************************************************
1. Increase the Logging Level from Minimal to Basic (see the Administration and Security Guide).

2. Enable Audit Native Query (see the Administration and Security Guide).

3. Add the audit database to Cognos Configuration.
in Cognos Configuration, right click on Logging, select New Resource
select Destination
name the destination (ie: Audit).
ensure that the database is selected in the 'Type' drop-down menu, click OK
right click the new destination that you just created.
select New Resource, select Database.
name it 'Audit', and select the vendor that the Audit database has been created in (it is expected that you have already created the database in your database environment)
enter the proper credentials for your Audit database (Host, port, User ID, Password, DB Name).
save from within Cognos Configuration.

*************************************************************************************

Offline FixItNow

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Sep 2018
  • Posts: 9
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Audit
« Reply #1 on: 27 Nov 2018 02:09:11 pm »
Those steps skip 2 items.
0. Obviously, you have to create the database on your database server and assign the user you are going to use full db_owner access.
1. You have to restart Cognos after everything is done and configured.

This page may help, as well.

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21996317

Have you made any progress?

Offline alexanderferreira

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2009
  • Posts: 24
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Audit
« Reply #2 on: 06 Dec 2018 12:15:35 pm »
I was able to install the audit.
The problem is that it had 3 dispatch and was somewhere else.

 


       
Twittear