Author Topic: IS Cognos Transformer 11 IE dependent?  (Read 363 times)

Offline cognosjon

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2006
  • Posts: 211
  • Forum Citizenship: +10/-2
IS Cognos Transformer 11 IE dependent?
« on: 28 Dec 2018 08:08:05 am »
Would anybody know if Transformer 11 is only functional against IE?

The reason for my question is as follows:
I've recently installed Cognos Transformer 11 onto my dev server, which hosts both 10.2 and 11.0.13.
The server is running windows 2008 server ( yep its probably not supported) and has IE8, Chrome (latest release installed today) and Firefox (installed today)
When trying to sign on within Cognos Transformer its failing with script errors with what appears to be a browser issue. The default browser is set to be chrome but I have a feeling Transformer keeps ignoring this and heading back to IE.

I can't upgrade the instance of IE without upgrading the OS.

Thanks

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,654
  • Forum Citizenship: +638/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: IS Cognos Transformer 11 IE dependent?
« Reply #1 on: 28 Dec 2018 09:57:02 am »
Would anybody know if Transformer 11 is only functional against IE?

The reason for my question is as follows:
I've recently installed Cognos Transformer 11 onto my dev server, which hosts both 10.2 and 11.0.13.
The server is running windows 2008 server ( yep its probably not supported) and has IE8, Chrome (latest release installed today) and Firefox (installed today)
When trying to sign on within Cognos Transformer its failing with script errors with what appears to be a browser issue. The default browser is set to be chrome but I have a feeling Transformer keeps ignoring this and heading back to IE.

I can't upgrade the instance of IE without upgrading the OS.

Thanks

Hi Jon,

I wondered for a minute what Transformer had to do with Internet Explorer, but then your explanation made it clear - you're talking about the generated login page.

First a sanity check: Are you sure the config for Transformer 11 isn't set to point at the 10.2 instance? That might cause it some confusion. Failing that, I suspect IE is probably being used for that page, but I'd suggest you might try using another machine which doesn't have IE installed at all (just Chrome or Firefox) to see what happens on the login page. It means doing another Transformer install on that machine, and configuring it, but it might answer the question as to whether a different browser can be used for the authentication prompt.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline cognosjon

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2006
  • Posts: 211
  • Forum Citizenship: +10/-2
Re: IS Cognos Transformer 11 IE dependent?
« Reply #2 on: 02 Jan 2019 07:17:37 am »
Happy New,

Thanks for the reply and I can confirm that Transformer goes looking for IE regardless of browser installed. IBM support have now also confirmed this. Slightly disappointing as I'll now need to conduct an OS upgrade on our boxes which brings other potential issues into play.... oh well.

I did try and have a look to see if i could run transformer from my local machine but conduct the cube build process on the server. I know that on the processing tab there is an option to process on the server but once selected it doesn't provide me with any viable options to build a cube, so i'm guessing i'm not fully understanding what this option is providing or how to use it. The user guide doesn't detail much on this either. Would you know of any document that details what it is or does so I could read up for myself.

Thanks

Offline prikala

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2005
  • Posts: 131
  • Forum Citizenship: +4/-0
Re: IS Cognos Transformer 11 IE dependent?
« Reply #3 on: 02 Jan 2019 11:57:34 pm »
How about providing the credentials in the command line of cogtr?
I think you need to add the signon pointing to the correct namespace in the cube model first (this is the tricky part if you can not edit your cube models anywhere else).
Then just add "-lYOURSIGNONNAME=YOURUSER/YOURPASSWD" in the command line and no login page is needed.

 



       
Twittear