If you are unable to create a new account, please email bspsoftware@techdata.com

Author Topic: Cognos Dynamic Cube Refresh Data Cache  (Read 4503 times)

Offline zgeorge

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2018
  • Posts: 25
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Cognos Dynamic Cube Refresh Data Cache
« on: 07 Jan 2019 11:32:32 am »
Cognos experts,

I have two dynamic cubes set up, Actual Sales and Planned Sales. I also have a virtual cube that use the two cubes as source cubes. If I perform a 'refresh data cache' action on the source cubes, would those updates be reflected in the virtual cube without doing anything to the virtual cube?

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,529
  • Forum Citizenship: +672/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Cognos Dynamic Cube Refresh Data Cache
« Reply #1 on: 12 Jan 2019 03:48:18 am »
Cognos experts,

I have two dynamic cubes set up, Actual Sales and Planned Sales. I also have a virtual cube that use the two cubes as source cubes. If I perform a 'refresh data cache' action on the source cubes, would those updates be reflected in the virtual cube without doing anything to the virtual cube?

Hi,

I'm not near a Cognos Analytics instance at the moment, so I can't check, but from memory there is no option to update the data cache directly for a virtual cube. The approach to take is exactly as you describe above - refresh the cache for each of the underlying "real" cubes, and the virtual cube should then reflect the changes.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline zgeorge

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2018
  • Posts: 25
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Cognos Dynamic Cube Refresh Data Cache
« Reply #2 on: 18 Mar 2019 09:06:01 am »
Thank you MFGF!

I've had this task to run every morning for the last few weeks and have noticed some unfavorable problems. I am seeing the correct data from my virtual cube but have noticed that the CPU on the server has jumped every morning that the refresh data cache has executed. It was at 100% today and we had to restart the Cognos Services which brought the CPU back down.

Any ideas?

Best,
Zach George

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,529
  • Forum Citizenship: +672/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Cognos Dynamic Cube Refresh Data Cache
« Reply #3 on: 25 Mar 2019 05:22:26 pm »
Thank you MFGF!

I've had this task to run every morning for the last few weeks and have noticed some unfavorable problems. I am seeing the correct data from my virtual cube but have noticed that the CPU on the server has jumped every morning that the refresh data cache has executed. It was at 100% today and we had to restart the Cognos Services which brought the CPU back down.

Any ideas?

Best,
Zach George

Have you checked that the memory allocation for the cache is big enough?

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!