Author Topic: Getting a Server Busy popup when credentials dialog appears when opening a model  (Read 134 times)

Offline rockytopmark

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2006
  • Posts: 541
  • Forum Citizenship: +46/-0
All -

I am on a Windows Server 2016 Standard machine, on it we have Framework Manager 11.1.1 installed. Cognos application is configured with SSO.

When I attempt to open a project/model in Framework Manager, the dialog pops up asking for credentials.  As I begin typing, a windows "Server Busy" dialog pops up over top of it preventing me from typing in the credentials.  There is no combination of clicking the switch-to or retry buttons that works.

Found this article for an older version of FM:

https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1PI87891

Tried what it said... changing the Gateway URI to the Dispatcher. While that prevents the server busy dialog from popping up, there is no credentials dialog presented, nor am I ever signed on... I just see the spinning partial circle.

Any ideas?

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,630
  • Forum Citizenship: +638/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
All -

I am on a Windows Server 2016 Standard machine, on it we have Framework Manager 11.1.1 installed. Cognos application is configured with SSO.

When I attempt to open a project/model in Framework Manager, the dialog pops up asking for credentials.  As I begin typing, a windows "Server Busy" dialog pops up over top of it preventing me from typing in the credentials.  There is no combination of clicking the switch-to or retry buttons that works.

Found this article for an older version of FM:

https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1PI87891

Tried what it said... changing the Gateway URI to the Dispatcher. While that prevents the server busy dialog from popping up, there is no credentials dialog presented, nor am I ever signed on... I just see the spinning partial circle.

Any ideas?

Hi,

What exact gateway and dispatcher URIs were you using originally?

Have you tried the following formats?

Gateway URI: http://<webserver>:<webserverport>/<alias>/bi/v1/disp

Dispatcher URI: http://<dispatcherserver>:<dispatcherport>/bi/v1/disp

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline rockytopmark

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2006
  • Posts: 541
  • Forum Citizenship: +46/-0
Mark -

Yes... those are the formats that were in the original attempt, and resulted in the "Server busy" popup whenever prompted for credentials.

Mark


Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,630
  • Forum Citizenship: +638/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Mark -

Yes... those are the formats that were in the original attempt, and resulted in the "Server busy" popup whenever prompted for credentials.

Mark

Hi Mark,

Might be an issue in Internet Explorer settings on that machine? I found these instructions on another site:

Start Internet Explorer
Go to Internet Options
Go to Trusted sites
Unmark the “Require server verification ….”
Enter the CA servername like servername.domain.com
Click on Add
Click Close
Click on custom level
Scroll down to the bottom of settings.
Mark “Automatic logon with current user name and password” at logon.
Click OK.
Click OK.
Exit Internet Explorer


Worth a quick look I suspect?

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline rockytopmark

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2006
  • Posts: 541
  • Forum Citizenship: +46/-0
changed dispatcher to: <server>:<port>/p2pd/servlet/dispatch
added a few urls to Trusted sites

Got it working.

Thanks for the help!

 


       
Twittear