Author Topic: Setting up HTTPS communication between Gateway and Application server  (Read 87 times)

Offline illmatic

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2019
  • Posts: 3
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Hi,  I am having an issue where im trying to setup SSL communation between our Cognos Analytics gateway server and the application server.  I haven't been able to find any clear information on how this is done.  We have https connection to the gateway which is working fine but when the Dispatcher URI is set to https (and https set on the application server) all I get is the cognos analytics header and a blank screen under it.  Any hints would be greatly appreciated and please ask if more information is required.

Regards

Brett
« Last Edit: 10 Jul 2019 07:47:39 pm by illmatic »

Offline oscarca

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Posts: 174
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
In the IIS application click on sites and you will see "Default Web Site" in the explore pane. Right click on it and click "Bindings" and add a second Host Name URL with Type = https. Also make sure the port number is set to 80

Do you have URL rewrite installed ? Then you could try to make a URL rewrite rule. Check below URL link:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/dawiese/2016/06/07/redirect-from-http-to-https-using-the-iis-url-rewrite-module/

Offline illmatic

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2019
  • Posts: 3
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Thanks for the reply, we have all that setup and working so any http requests get rewritten to https and it works fine.  We have a business requirement though that all communications are required to be https and the bit we are struggling with is the communication from the web server to the seperate application/content server.

The issue is when we have the Dispatcher URIs for gateway set to https in cognos configuration on the web server (and the related details on the application/content server) all I get is a blank page with the cognos analytics IE header.

eg. When our Dispatcher URI is set to http://<servername>:9300/bi/v1/disp everything works fine
when its changed to https://<servername>:9300/bi/v1/disp I get a blank page.

Ive attached a screenshot of the working config
« Last Edit: 11 Jul 2019 07:06:11 pm by illmatic »

 



       
Twittear