Author Topic: Reports created in higher version of Cognos if version rolled back  (Read 12171 times)

Offline bren1519

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2017
  • Posts: 18
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
We upgraded last weekend to version IBM Cognos Analytics 11.1 R3 and I created a couple of reports in the test environment.  We may be rolling the version back to IBM Cognos Analytics 11.0.12.  Will these reports fail because they were created in a higher version?  Just wondered if that was the case if I could do anything prior to the roll back to prevent losing them.  Thanks! Brenda

Offline Penny

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 116
  • Forum Citizenship: +4/-0
Hi Brenda

I don't have an answer for your question, but did wonder why you were rolling back if you have time to share.


Thank-you

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,864
  • Forum Citizenship: +647/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
We upgraded last weekend to version IBM Cognos Analytics 11.1 R3 and I created a couple of reports in the test environment.  We may be rolling the version back to IBM Cognos Analytics 11.0.12.  Will these reports fail because they were created in a higher version?  Just wondered if that was the case if I could do anything prior to the roll back to prevent losing them.  Thanks! Brenda

Hi,

Did you take a backup of your content store before you moved to 11.1? If not, you're going to struggle to roll back to 11.0 as the content store tables will have been upgraded to 11.1 spec.

Assuming you did, then obviously the new reports won't exist in the backup you took. Before you roll back, grab a copy of the XML report spec for each of the reports you created in 11.1. Pay careful attention to the schema version in the first line. It will be higher than the schema version from 11.0.12 reports. If you are lucky, you can manually set the schema version to the 11.0.12 value and your reports will open successfully when you try to open them in 11.0.12. There's no guarantee it will work, though.

Good luck!

MF.
Meep!

Offline dougp

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 455
  • Forum Citizenship: +21/-1
MFGF is right.  11.0.12 won't know what to do with a 11.1.3 Content Store.  You'll need to use your backup.

Since it's just a couple of new reports, hacking the XML should do the trick.  You may want to open and save an old report in 11.1.3 so you can compare before and after XML.  That will help you identify other possible problems rolling back these reports.

Offline bren1519

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2017
  • Posts: 18
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Thanks!  I did copy and save the xml for each report so will give your suggestions a try if they roll back the version. 

To answer the "why", we had some issues in FM after the upgrade where they had to disable the firewall for data source access.  I don't know all the detail but hopefully this will get resolved with IBM and the rollback will prove unnecessary.

Offline Penny

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 116
  • Forum Citizenship: +4/-0
Hi again.  I am just in the middle of an upgrade to 11.1.3 from 11.0.9.  I have upgraded our Test environment - gateway and application server and am doing some initial, but upgrading Framework Manager is next on my list so I am interested in your problem with that if you are able to provide any more details. 

Offline bren1519

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2017
  • Posts: 18
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Hi Penny,
We upgraded Cognos Analytics last weekend to 11.1.3 and since then I was unable to run the metadata wizard either in an existing package or a new one as I would receive a firewall error (I received it trying to connect to an AS400 data source but we were getting it on other data sources as well).  I.T. changed the CAF flag to false and disabled the firewall and it removed the problem but that is not a solution obviously.  IBM advised to upgrade FM as well which was done today but the error persists so that's where we are at the moment.  I'd love to know if you have the same issue or not with your upgrade.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,864
  • Forum Citizenship: +647/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Hi Penny,
We upgraded Cognos Analytics last weekend to 11.1.3 and since then I was unable to run the metadata wizard either in an existing package or a new one as I would receive a firewall error (I received it trying to connect to an AS400 data source but we were getting it on other data sources as well).  I.T. changed the CAF flag to false and disabled the firewall and it removed the problem but that is not a solution obviously.  IBM advised to upgrade FM as well which was done today but the error persists so that's where we are at the moment.  I'd love to know if you have the same issue or not with your upgrade.

Hi,

You should always keep your FM version and your CA server version aligned - you can get big problems if you don't. Make sure you remember to run the Cognos Configuration for the new FM install too - this keeps the crypto keys up to date.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline bren1519

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2017
  • Posts: 18
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Hi,

You should always keep your FM version and your CA server version aligned - you can get big problems if you don't. Make sure you remember to run the Cognos Configuration for the new FM install too - this keeps the crypto keys up to date.

Cheers!

MF.

So we did upgrade FM on advice from IBM but it didn't help with the firewall error.  I don't know all the ins and outs and not sure if they ran the config or not but I will ask.  Would that have any bearing on the firewall issue?

thanks!

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,864
  • Forum Citizenship: +647/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
So we did upgrade FM on advice from IBM but it didn't help with the firewall error.  I don't know all the ins and outs and not sure if they ran the config or not but I will ask.  Would that have any bearing on the firewall issue?

thanks!

I can't tell you for definite that it would, but it's certainly possible. Keeping the versions in sync and making sure the config gets updated will either fix it or rule this out as a cause, so either way you will be one step further forward.

Is FM installed on the same machine as CA? If not, have you added the domain of the FM machine to the CAF Domains list?

MF.
Meep!

Offline bren1519

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2017
  • Posts: 18
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
I can't tell you for definite that it would, but it's certainly possible. Keeping the versions in sync and making sure the config gets updated will either fix it or rule this out as a cause, so either way you will be one step further forward.

Is FM installed on the same machine as CA? If not, have you added the domain of the FM machine to the CAF Domains list?

MF.

Thanks for the info.  I've forwarded both your comments to our IT dept.  Really appreciate the assistance!  Brenda

Offline Cape Cod Gunny

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Posts: 25
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
    • How to Get Out of Debt and Achieve Financial Success One Debt at a Time
Hi,

You should always keep your FM version and your CA server version aligned - you can get big problems if you don't. Make sure you remember to run the Cognos Configuration for the new FM install too - this keeps the crypto keys up to date.


I assume FM = Framwork Manager. What does CA refer to?
Michael Riley
Marine Corps Gunnery Sergeant (Retired)

"We may never pass this way again!"

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,864
  • Forum Citizenship: +647/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
I assume FM = Framwork Manager. What does CA refer to?

Hi,

Yes, FM is Framework Manager. CA is Cognos Analytics :)

I'm guessing the next question is "what does MFGF refer to"? :)

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline Cape Cod Gunny

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Posts: 25
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
    • How to Get Out of Debt and Achieve Financial Success One Debt at a Time
I'm guessing the next question is "what does MFGF refer to"? :)

OK, I'll bite. What does MFGF refer to?  8)
Michael Riley
Marine Corps Gunnery Sergeant (Retired)

"We may never pass this way again!"

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,864
  • Forum Citizenship: +647/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
OK, I'll bite. What does MFGF refer to?  8)

That, sir, is the million-dollar question ;)

The one clue I'll give is that my parents bestowed upon me the privilege of having two middle names...

MF.
Meep!

 


       
Twittear