Author Topic: R5 - Updated Data Set (Column) not updating in Data Module  (Read 362 times)

Offline lkading

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2020
  • Posts: 4
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Cognos 11.1 R5:
- I've been round and round on this and not finding an easy answer.

- Data Set is a subset of data from the reporting Package
- Data Module is built off the Data Set to apply formatting etc.
- If I go back into the Data Set to add a column, it shows in the Data Set, but is not seen by the Data Module
- Only path to date is to create a new Data Module which is laborious in resetting everything again.

Is there something that can update the call to the Data Set from the Data Module, to bring in the new column(s) of data into the Data Module?
Larry Kading
Version: IBM 11.1 R5

Online bus_pass_man

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 384
  • Forum Citizenship: +41/-0
Re: R5 - Updated Data Set (Column) not updating in Data Module
« Reply #1 on: 07 Apr 2020 02:33:06 pm »


1.Open the module.
On the left hand side of the browser there is an icon just below the house icon. 
2.Move your mouse pointer to it.  The tool tip should say sources. 
3.Press the icon.
4.Expand the data source which is your data set.
The newly added column should be there.
5.Select the the data set and drag it on to the module tree.
You will get a scary message which should not be scary but that's another story.
6,Click OK
The newly added columns will be in your module at the bottom of the list of query items in the query subject which represents the data set.  You can move them around.


While we're at it, I'm assuming that your data set has stuff from multiple dimensions1 and facts, with some of the facts at different grains.

You might want to explore the use of column dependency to identify dimensions and the fact grains in the data set.   

The data set does not capture the determinants which were modelled in the FM model.  It's one reason why the IBM data set story has flaws.   

Also you might have noticed that the data captured in the data set was based on the object and data security of whoever created the data set so it is possible that stuff is there which some people should not see.  It's another reason why the IBM data set story has flaws.


Hope that helps.




 1.  (the relational thing not the thing with hierarchies, members, and levels etc. although that thing builds on the concepts of a relational dimension (sorry I have to say this as once I assumed someone knew this and he said, I'm using a relational data source and ignored what I had to say.  It's not a Cognos term.  It is an industry term.  search kimball and dimension.  Sorry if the whole of or part of what is in the brackets is stuff you know already.  It's possible that someone reading this doesn't know it and I will have given him information which he can use. Paying it forward and all that.  Yes I read rather a lot of Heinlein when I was a kid.  )

Offline lkading

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2020
  • Posts: 4
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: R5 - Updated Data Set (Column) not updating in Data Module
« Reply #2 on: 07 Apr 2020 03:26:17 pm »
 :) :)
Don't know how many clicks and reading the support information, and never came across this. Huge win so many thanks.
Larry Kading
Version: IBM 11.1 R5

Offline srmoure

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 24
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: R5 - Updated Data Set (Column) not updating in Data Module
« Reply #3 on: 22 May 2020 06:16:19 am »
Today, I read the whole documentation and it wasn't there. I worked it out by luck after trying multiple things. I should have treid cognoise before

Online bus_pass_man

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 384
  • Forum Citizenship: +41/-0
Re: R5 - Updated Data Set (Column) not updating in Data Module
« Reply #4 on: 22 May 2020 08:16:14 am »
There's actually something.   

https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/how-add-additional-column-and-existing-data-module


In 11.1.6 it's better.

You can drag columns rather than tables.

If you drag a table there's a nicer, less scary message.

The following items already exist in your data module:

Only new items will be added. Do you want to continue?

 



       
Twittear