Author Topic: Cryptographic Key issue| Cognos Application Tier Component Installation  (Read 1073 times)

Offline newtonsapple

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 5
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Hi All,

I am trying to add an additional Application Server in my existing Cognos Environment. while following the steps as mentioned in the Installation Guide, when I am trying to save the configuration on Application Server. I am getting the Error - "The Cryptographic Information cannot be encrypted."
Below is my current Set-up
Already existing:
Server-1 (DB Server) : Cognos Content Store and Audit Store
Server-2 (Cognos Gateway | Webserver and Content Manager): All Cognos Installer components selected while installation
the existing set-up was all running fine.

Then I added one additional Application Server
Server-3 (Additional Application Server Only): only installed Application Tier while Running Cognos Installer. updated Cognos Configuration as following
External dispatcher URI: change Local host with Server-3
Internal dispatcher URI: change Local host with Server-3
Dispatcher URI for external applications: change Local host with Server-3
Gateway: change to gateway as specified in Server-2
Content Manager URIs: change as specified in Server-2
After this when I am trying to save the configuration, it is giving cryptographic information error and I am not able to start the service

"the cryptographic information cannot be encrypted. Do you want to save the configuration in plain text?"
 





« Last Edit: 08 Dec 2020 12:40:23 pm by newtonsapple »

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,376
  • Forum Citizenship: +665/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Hi All,

I am trying to add an additional Application Server in my existing Cognos Environment. while following the steps as mentioned in the Installation Guide, when I am trying to save the configuration on Application Server. I am getting the Error - "The Cryptographic Information cannot be encrypted."
Below is my current Set-up
Already existing:
Server-1 (DB Server) : Cognos Content Store and Audit Store
Server-2 (Cognos Gateway | Webserver and Content Manager): All Cognos Installer components selected while installation
the existing set-up was all running fine.

Then I added one additional Application Server
Server-3 (Additional Application Server Only): only installed Application Tier while Running Cognos Installer. updated Cognos Configuration as following
External dispatcher URI: change Local host with Server-3
Internal dispatcher URI: change Local host with Server-3
Dispatcher URI for external applications: change Local host with Server-3
Gateway: change to gateway as specified in Server-1
Content Manager URIs: change as specified in Server-1
After this when I am trying to save the configuration, it is giving cryptographic information error and I am not able to start the service

"the cryptographic information cannot be encrypted. Do you want to save the configuration in plain text?"

Hi,

Your gateway and content manager are both installed on Server 2 based on what you wrote above. Why are you pointing your Gateway URI and your Content Manager URI at Server 1? Wouldn't you point them both to Server 2?

MF.
Meep!

Offline newtonsapple

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2011
  • Posts: 5
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
HI,

apologies for the previous post. I have corrected the server reference in the post. Actually we are providing the reference of Server-2 into the Gateway and dispatcher setting of Server-3

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,376
  • Forum Citizenship: +665/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
HI,

apologies for the previous post. I have corrected the server reference in the post. Actually we are providing the reference of Server-2 into the Gateway and dispatcher setting of Server-3

A few questions:

1. Is the Cognos service already started and running on Server-2 when you try to configure Server-3?
2. Are you installing the exact same version on Server-3 as the version already running on Server-2?
3. Is there a firewall between Server-2 and Server-3?
4. If you try to ping Server-2 from Server-3 using the name you entered as part of the URI, does it work? If not, does using the IP address work?

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!