Author Topic: "Server Busy" Error in Framework Manager  (Read 221 times)

Offline ry1633

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2015
  • Posts: 282
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-1
"Server Busy" Error in Framework Manager
« on: 19 Feb 2021 07:56:07 am »
Hi all,  I am trying to upgrade to Framework Manager 11.1.  I have all of my Cognos Config settings verified and correct.  But I keep getting this "Server Busy" box pop up when I try to login.  It has 'Switch To...' and 'Retry'  but I can never get past it.

I found this fix from IBM but I may not be able to use it because my organization has our IE11 settings locked down.  I'm trying to get an exception so I can try this fix but it may not be possible.    Is there anything else I can try?

https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/server-busy-error-framework-manager

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,202
  • Forum Citizenship: +662/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: "Server Busy" Error in Framework Manager
« Reply #1 on: 19 Feb 2021 08:39:31 am »
Hi all,  I am trying to upgrade to Framework Manager 11.1.  I have all of my Cognos Config settings verified and correct.  But I keep getting this "Server Busy" box pop up when I try to login.  It has 'Switch To...' and 'Retry'  but I can never get past it.

I found this fix from IBM but I may not be able to use it because my organization has our IE11 settings locked down.  I'm trying to get an exception so I can try this fix but it may not be possible.    Is there anything else I can try?

https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/server-busy-error-framework-manager

Hi,

What format are the URIs you are using to point to the Cognos instance? Have you tried switching the hostname/domain in the URIs to use the IP address of the Cognos server to see if this works?

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline ry1633

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2015
  • Posts: 282
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-1
Re: "Server Busy" Error in Framework Manager
« Reply #2 on: 19 Feb 2021 12:02:00 pm »
I just have the Dispatcher URI and Gateway URI in the following formats respectively:

protocol://host_name_or_IP:port/context_root/alias_path

protocol://host_name_or_IP:port/virtual_directory/gateway_application and protocol://host_name_or_IP:port/context_root/alias_path

When I try to ping them (sorry I can't share them here),  I can't get them to resolve even though they work just fine in Cognos Config (can save and encrypt (successfully).  Not sure if that's a problem on my end or I'm just not allowed to see the addresses.

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,202
  • Forum Citizenship: +662/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: "Server Busy" Error in Framework Manager
« Reply #3 on: 19 Feb 2021 02:35:44 pm »
I just have the Dispatcher URI and Gateway URI in the following formats respectively:

protocol://host_name_or_IP:port/context_root/alias_path

protocol://host_name_or_IP:port/virtual_directory/gateway_application and protocol://host_name_or_IP:port/context_root/alias_path

When I try to ping them (sorry I can't share them here),  I can't get them to resolve even though they work just fine in Cognos Config (can save and encrypt (successfully).  Not sure if that's a problem on my end or I'm just not allowed to see the addresses.

Hi,

So where you have host_name_or_IP in the URIs above, are you using just a host name (eg MyServer), a host name with a domain (eg MyServer.MyOrganization.com) or an IP address (eg 123.456.789.012)? Have you tried all of them? We don't need to know what they are, just wondering if you use an IP address will get you around the issue?

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline ry1633

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2015
  • Posts: 282
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-1
Re: "Server Busy" Error in Framework Manager
« Reply #4 on: 22 Feb 2021 09:28:32 am »
Yes that's correct.  I can try to get the IP numbers from my Administrator but I can't promise anything.  Is there anything else to try for this error.

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,202
  • Forum Citizenship: +662/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: "Server Busy" Error in Framework Manager
« Reply #5 on: 22 Feb 2021 12:07:55 pm »
Yes that's correct.  I can try to get the IP numbers from my Administrator but I can't promise anything.  Is there anything else to try for this error.

Do you have an FM install on the same physical server as your Cognos instance? Just wondering if this works or if you see the same issue (if it's something you can try - but it may not be)? I'm trying to figure out if we can pinpoint this to your specific machine or if it's a more generic issue?

It's troubling me that you can't get a ping response too. I'd have thought this would be necessary to have the config save and copy over the crypto keys. Is there a network person in your organization you can talk to?

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline ry1633

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2015
  • Posts: 282
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-1
Re: "Server Busy" Error in Framework Manager
« Reply #6 on: 22 Feb 2021 01:53:54 pm »
No my FM is on my local machine and the cognos server is hosted in a completely different location.  I've tried FM on my local desktop and my virtual desktop with the identical same config settings - same problem with FM in both spots.

In Cognos Config I could never get the save and copy over the crypto keys to work either.  It would fail every time.  I used this IBM workaround - and then I was able to go back into Config and re-save and re-encrypt and it work fine - saved and passed every step.

https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/getting-cam-crp-1193-error-occurred-while-attempting-contact-active-content-manager-update-local-ca-information-when-saving-configuration-framework-manager-configuration