Author Topic: Select or Hide component option in Package Definition  (Read 9387 times)

Offline PlayCognos

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2008
  • Posts: 19
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Select or Hide component option in Package Definition
« on: 29 Mar 2010 09:17:08 am »
I am using Cognos Framework Manager 8.4. While editing a package definition, on certain ones, I see the options:
  • Select components and children
  • Unselect components and children
when I right-click on a namespace/model/query subject within the package definition.

While on certain other package definitions I see the options:
  • Select components and children
  • Hide components and children
  • Unselect components and children

Would you have some insight as to what drives the different options (select, unselect, hide) in different package definitions. One thing that I have noticed is the models in the packages are based on different datasources. Could that be the reason?

Please let me know if I need to provide other details.

Thank you.
PC.
« Last Edit: 30 Aug 2010 12:04:57 pm by PlayCognos »

Offline blom0344

  • Teamleader data processing
  • Global Moderator
  • Statesman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 2,410
  • Forum Citizenship: +103/-2
  • have to let the first nerd go..
    • MRDM
Re: Select or Hide component option in Package Definition
« Reply #1 on: 29 Mar 2010 04:16:27 pm »
Bit of a guess, but a typical FM model consists of different layers. In the package you will want to show just the presentation layer, but objects in it may refer to the modelling layer. Then it would be a matter of including (but hiding) the modelling layer. If you unselect this layer the package will still work though (Cognos is smart enough to fix this), but you will keep getting warnings when publishing.
A single layer model can not have deeper references, making hiding superfluous.
Again, this is an educated guess..
Oracle9i/11g,DB2/AS400/Busobj 6.5/Powercenter7/Cognos8/10 /
SSIS 2005 / SQL SERVER 2008 /SDDM 3.3   /   Pentaho 4.4.0 Data Integrator / SSAS 2008 / PostgreSQL 9

Offline PlayCognos

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2008
  • Posts: 19
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Select or Hide component option in Package Definition
« Reply #2 on: 30 Mar 2010 10:28:20 am »
Thanks blom0344. You logic makes real good sense. However, when I went back and checked the packages, they both include a database layer and presentation layer. So I am still pondering what the reason could be.

PC.
« Last Edit: 30 Aug 2010 12:05:06 pm by PlayCognos »

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,365
  • Forum Citizenship: +624/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Select or Hide component option in Package Definition
« Reply #3 on: 01 Apr 2010 09:24:41 am »
Just to add another slant to this:

There are things you can do within the model which will prevent metadata caching at runtime.  Examples include hard-coding specific SQL queries in data source query subjects (ie modifying 'Select * from Table' to be something else), adding calculations to data source query subjects etc etc.  If these issues are not addressed, the result is increased metadata callbacks from C8 to the data source(s) to determine metadata structure.  A nifty way to prevent this would be that for each data source query subject you need to modify in the model, add in a second version of the data source query subject to the model but leave it unmodified.  When defining your packages later on, include the relevant unmodified query subjects in the package definition, but mark them as hidden.  In this way, metadata for all relevant tables can be cached by the C8 server, and metadata callbacks can be minimized.

If you've not nodded off by now after my incoherent rambling- well done!!!

Regards,

MF.
Meep!

Offline blom0344

  • Teamleader data processing
  • Global Moderator
  • Statesman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 2,410
  • Forum Citizenship: +103/-2
  • have to let the first nerd go..
    • MRDM
Re: Select or Hide component option in Package Definition
« Reply #4 on: 01 Apr 2010 09:58:05 am »
MF,

You are sharing interesting and valuable information (as always I'd say) , but perhaps a bit off-topic?   ;)
Oracle9i/11g,DB2/AS400/Busobj 6.5/Powercenter7/Cognos8/10 /
SSIS 2005 / SQL SERVER 2008 /SDDM 3.3   /   Pentaho 4.4.0 Data Integrator / SSAS 2008 / PostgreSQL 9

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,365
  • Forum Citizenship: +624/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Select or Hide component option in Package Definition
« Reply #5 on: 01 Apr 2010 10:44:45 am »
MF,

You are sharing interesting and valuable information (as always I'd say) , but perhaps a bit off-topic?   ;)

Thanks Blom.  Just trying to provide some insight into why the "Hide components" option is available within a package definition and when it might be appropriate to use.

Top marks for staying awake until the end!  ;D

MF.
Meep!

Offline blom0344

  • Teamleader data processing
  • Global Moderator
  • Statesman
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 2,410
  • Forum Citizenship: +103/-2
  • have to let the first nerd go..
    • MRDM
Re: Select or Hide component option in Package Definition
« Reply #6 on: 12 Apr 2010 07:24:27 am »
Just another stab in the dark   ;D

When I unselect the top most namespace I can then choose to select / unselect namespaces within the tree.
When I select the top most namespace I can select / unselect / hide in the resulting tree

I just noticed after importing object from model to model. Perhaps you witness the same behavior?
Oracle9i/11g,DB2/AS400/Busobj 6.5/Powercenter7/Cognos8/10 /
SSIS 2005 / SQL SERVER 2008 /SDDM 3.3   /   Pentaho 4.4.0 Data Integrator / SSAS 2008 / PostgreSQL 9

Offline hidalgof

  • IBM Cognos Consultant
  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Posts: 3
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
    • South West Business Intelligence
Re: Select or Hide component option in Package Definition
« Reply #7 on: 14 Oct 2015 10:45:28 am »
Thanks for this! I have been wondering about it for ages... I just registered in the fortum to thank you  ;D

I would say that this is a bug as it is not very user friendly.

Indeed today I have been working intensively on FM and I found out several "bugs" or at least not very user friendly features/interfaces.

Regards,
Fernando Hidalgo,
IBM Cognos Consultant
South West Business Intelligence
Bristol, United Kingdom

 


       
Twittear