COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 10 Platform => Cognos 10 BI => Framework Manager => Topic started by: petterhuseby on 26 Aug 2015 05:52:37 AM

Title: Cognos and impala
Post by: petterhuseby on 26 Aug 2015 05:52:37 AM
I currently testing Cloudera Impala as a data source for Cognos.  I able to create the data source and get the subject quires to test ok. But when I create a regular dimension an error occurs: XQE-GEN-0018 Query Service internal error has occurred, please see the log for details
Here is the SQL that Cognos generate:
(SELECT `d_bomstasjoner_par`.`bomstasjon_navn` AS `column0`
FROM    `Impala`.`default`.`d_bomstasjoner_par` `d_bomstasjoner_par`
GROUP BY     `d_bomstasjoner_par`.`bomstasjon_navn`
ORDER BY     `d_bomstasjoner_par`.`bomstasjon_navn` ASC NULLS LAST)

I have tested this sql directly on impala and it work ok, so this is very strange. Has someone else in this forum created DRM models on Hadoop/hive/impala?

Br
Petter
Title: Re: Cognos and impala
Post by: petterhuseby on 26 Aug 2015 08:11:21 AM
I can see the following SQL in impala side:

SELECT
    `d_bomstasjoner_par`.`bomstasjon_navn` AS `column0`
FROM
    `Impala`.`default`.`d_bomstasjoner_par` `d_bomstasjoner_par`
GROUP BY
    `d_bomstasjoner_par`.`bomstasjon_navn`
ORDER BY
    `d_bomstasjoner_par`.`bomstasjon_navn` ASC NULLS LAST


If I remove the following from the FROM part : `Impala`.`default`.`d_bomstasjoner_par it work fine. So it's seems that Cognos add to many values in the from PART. is it any way to controll this?
Title: Re: Cognos and impala
Post by: petterhuseby on 26 Aug 2015 08:16:13 AM
I manage to solve the problem. I just needed to remove the value from catalog field in from the data source. it was set to Impala.

Title: Re: Cognos and impala
Post by: MFGF on 26 Aug 2015 08:20:51 AM
Quote from: petterhuseby on 26 Aug 2015 08:11:21 AM
I can see the following SQL in impala side:

SELECT
    `d_bomstasjoner_par`.`bomstasjon_navn` AS `column0`
FROM
    `Impala`.`default`.`d_bomstasjoner_par` `d_bomstasjoner_par`
GROUP BY
    `d_bomstasjoner_par`.`bomstasjon_navn`
ORDER BY
    `d_bomstasjoner_par`.`bomstasjon_navn` ASC NULLS LAST


If I remove the following from the FROM part : `Impala`.`default`.`d_bomstasjoner_par it work fine. So it's seems that Cognos add to many values in the from PART. is it any way to controll this?

Hi,

If you select your data source in Framework Manager and look at the properties, you will probably see a catalog setting of "Impala" and a schema setting of "default"? Try removing the catalog name.

Cheers!

MF.
Title: Re: Cognos and impala
Post by: MFGF on 26 Aug 2015 08:21:27 AM
Quote from: petterhuseby on 26 Aug 2015 08:16:13 AM
I manage to solve the problem. I just needed to remove the value from catalog field in from the data source. it was set to Impala.

Ahhh. I was just too late. You found it already. Good work! :)

MF.
Title: Re: Cognos and impala
Post by: petterhuseby on 26 Aug 2015 08:41:34 AM
Hi

The regular dimensions work after removing the catalog value, but the query subject is not able to validate. 

Is it possible to add the catalog just to the query subjects?

Always some trouble....
Title: Re: Cognos and impala
Post by: petterhuseby on 26 Aug 2015 09:20:04 AM
Hi

During my troubleshoting a older impala driver was installed. I updatet it and everything work fine now after just removing the catalog value.

BR
Petter