COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 10 Platform => Cognos 10 BI => Transformer => Topic started by: raj_aries81 on 16 Jun 2016 02:45:49 AM

Title: Building a specific Power Cube in a Model
Post by: raj_aries81 on 16 Jun 2016 02:45:49 AM
Hello All,

I have a model with multiple cubes.However, I would like to specify the cube name that needs to be built.How can I build a specific Cube using Command line.

Regards
Raj
Title: Re: Building a specific Power Cube in a Model
Post by: raj_aries81 on 16 Jun 2016 07:14:02 AM
Quote from: raj_aries81 on 16 Jun 2016 02:45:49 AM
Hello All,

I have a model with multiple cubes.However, I would like to specify the cube name that needs to be built.How can I build a specific Cube using Command line.

Regards
Raj

Tried using the below command line, its still building all the cubes in the model instead of Customize.mdc. Any leads on changing the script..

cogtr -nologo -j Customize -c -n "D:\Samples\Sales_and_Marketing_Ver1.mdl"
Title: Re: Building a specific Power Cube in a Model
Post by: bdbits on 16 Jun 2016 09:02:46 AM
Transformer command line options are detailed at http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7J_10.2.1/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.cogtr.10.2.1.doc/c_clioptionslist.html (http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7J_10.2.1/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.cogtr.10.2.1.doc/c_clioptionslist.html).

I think you want something like this:
cogtr -nologo -j Customize -c -n -m "D:\Samples\Sales_and_Marketing_Ver1.mdl"

Note that if you have cube groups you need a path-like syntax. For example if Customize is inside group MyFirstGroup, you'd need...
cogtr -nologo -j MyFirstGroup/Customize -c -n -m "D:\Samples\Sales_and_Marketing_Ver1.mdl"

Title: Re: Building a specific Power Cube in a Model
Post by: raj_aries81 on 16 Jun 2016 06:19:15 PM
Quote from: bdbits on 16 Jun 2016 09:02:46 AM
Transformer command line options are detailed at http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7J_10.2.1/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.cogtr.10.2.1.doc/c_clioptionslist.html (http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7J_10.2.1/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.cogtr.10.2.1.doc/c_clioptionslist.html).

I think you want something like this:
cogtr -nologo -j Customize -c -n -m "D:\Samples\Sales_and_Marketing_Ver1.mdl"

Note that if you have cube groups you need a path-like syntax. For example if Customize is inside group MyFirstGroup, you'd need...
cogtr -nologo -j MyFirstGroup/Customize -c -n -m "D:\Samples\Sales_and_Marketing_Ver1.mdl"


Hi bdbit,

Thanks for your reply. well, its not a cubegroup, they are all individual cubes within the same model, so I'm not sure if I can use the above command line

Regards
Raj
Title: Re: Building a specific Power Cube in a Model
Post by: Francis aka khayman on 26 Aug 2016 04:47:15 AM
use -g and specify the cube to be refreshed...

example:
cogtr -nologo -j Customize -c -n -g"Cube1" -m"D:\Samples\Sales_and_Marketing_Ver1.mdl"
cogtr -nologo -j Customize -c -n -g"Cube2" -m"D:\Samples\Sales_and_Marketing_Ver1.mdl"
Title: Re: Building a specific Power Cube in a Model
Post by: raj_aries81 on 05 Sep 2016 06:55:04 PM
Thanks Khayman. My mdl doesn't have cube groups anymore, is there any option where I can selectively run only that cube.
Title: Re: Building a specific Power Cube in a Model
Post by: Francis aka khayman on 09 Sep 2016 02:44:58 AM
cogtr -nologo -j Customize -c -n -g"MyOneAndOnlyCube" -m"D:\Samples\Sales_and_Marketing_Ver1.mdl"