COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 8 Platform => COGNOS 8 => Report Studio => Topic started by: hrk551 on 12 Jul 2009 10:33:42 PM

Title: javascript to hide prompt name and line below ina value prompt?
Post by: hrk551 on 12 Jul 2009 10:33:42 PM
 Is there any java script to hide Prompt name and the doted line below that in a value prompt. These should not appear back even if they are re-prompted.

I am using 8.3.

Thank you
Title: Re: javascript to hide prompt name and line below ina value prompt?
Post by: Gopinath on 13 Jul 2009 02:42:56 AM
Refer my previous post

http://www.cognoise.com/community/index.php/topic,7169.0.html
Title: Re: javascript to hide prompt name and line below ina value prompt?
Post by: sunilkcrn on 13 Jul 2009 03:09:34 AM
Hi Gopinath,

I am using Cognos 8.4, Can u suggest me how to hide Prompt name and the doted line below in a value prompt

Thanks inadvance

Title: Re: javascript to hide prompt name and line below ina value prompt?
Post by: Gopinath on 13 Jul 2009 06:14:20 AM
Hi Sunil,

Try the following script

<script>
getFormWarpRequest()._oLstChoicesPrompt_Name.remove(0);
getFormWarpRequest()._oLstChoicesPrompt_Name.remove(0);

</script>
Title: Re: javascript to hide prompt name and line below ina value prompt?
Post by: hrk551 on 13 Jul 2009 08:03:24 AM
Hi Gopinath,

Code which you gave is working fine for the first time but if we reprompt , i can still see those two lines again.

Ex: Wehen I run that report first I can see first month name (June2009) first, and after that if I select
May2009 and click Finish Button then I could see the prompt name (MONTH),and the dotted line again.

I think this is the same problem I had with your previous link and got busy with other stuff and I re-posted.

Thank you

Title: Re: javascript to hide prompt name and line below ina value prompt?
Post by: Gopinath on 13 Jul 2009 08:28:33 AM
Hi,

It works fine for me in 8.3. Where did you place the HTML item? place it next to your value prompt and try once.
Title: Re: javascript to hide prompt name and line below ina value prompt?
Post by: hrk551 on 13 Jul 2009 09:04:21 AM
Yes, I placed it next to the value prompt and also changed the name of the prompt and given the same name to prompt.