If you are unable to create a new account, please email bspsoftware@techdata.com

Author Topic: Unable to see default impact diagram  (Read 8591 times)

gpreddy1986

  • Guest
Unable to see default impact diagram
« on: 29 Jun 2011 07:59:16 am »
hi
   i am new to metric studio..once after creating the metric types and score cards, i am not getting default imapct diagram for perticular metric or score card,....? how can we get the default impact diagram ? do we need to do any  settiing in metric studio...


pls let me know friends

thanks
pratap

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,544
  • Forum Citizenship: +673/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Unable to see default impact diagram
« Reply #1 on: 29 Jun 2011 08:45:59 am »
There isn't a default impact diagram.  You need to create one yourself.

Regards,

MF.
Meep!

gpreddy1986

  • Guest
Re: Unable to see default impact diagram
« Reply #2 on: 29 Jun 2011 08:58:01 am »
if we create the diagramm,is it updated automatically when we  add some fields to scorecards

thanks
pratap

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,544
  • Forum Citizenship: +673/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Unable to see default impact diagram
« Reply #3 on: 29 Jun 2011 09:06:54 am »
Do you mean when you add new metrics to a scorecard?  If so, they will not automatically appear in an impact diagram unless you edit the diagram to add them.

Regards,

MF.
Meep!

gpreddy1986

  • Guest
Re: Unable to see default impact diagram
« Reply #4 on: 30 Jun 2011 05:52:22 am »
yes .exactly what i want but affter addinga also the diagram not displayed

Pls  Let me know how can we  do this


Thanks
Gp


Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,544
  • Forum Citizenship: +673/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Unable to see default impact diagram
« Reply #5 on: 30 Jun 2011 06:46:52 am »
yes .exactly what i want but affter addinga also the diagram not displayed

Pls  Let me know how can we  do this


Thanks
Gp

Sorry...  I'm not quite clear what you mean by this?  Could you explain again?

Thanks,

MF.
Meep!