Author Topic: Missing Categories in Analysis Studio  (Read 9337 times)

Offline Arsenal

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 384
  • Forum Citizenship: +18/-1
Missing Categories in Analysis Studio
« on: 12 Feb 2013 09:28:53 am »
Hey All,

Touching cubes after a very long time. Built a new model and built the cube on the server. Cognos 10.1 and using an FM package.
2 dimensions, while showng me categories within Transformer, show up with nothhing in Analysis studio, meaning there's no + sign next to these  2 dimensions to collapse/expand them. Anyone with any suggestions on what could be wrong?

Thanks

Offline Arsenal

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 384
  • Forum Citizenship: +18/-1
Re: Missing Categories in Analysis Studio
« Reply #1 on: 12 Feb 2013 09:33:18 am »
hmm looks like it could be problem with measure allocations. Found some links and reading them now.

Offline Arsenal

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 384
  • Forum Citizenship: +18/-1
Re: Missing Categories in Analysis Studio
« Reply #2 on: 12 Feb 2013 09:41:29 am »
ok, I know what's causing the issue. Basically, the 2 dimensions that are "missing" in AS are coming off 2 query subjects that do not have joins specified to the fact query subject in FM. However, the id keys are named the same (example: customer_id in customer table and customer_id in fact table). I thought this was the way to go for FM package built cubes? That joins should not be made in the FM layer, rather the names of keys should be the same and Transformer will automatically join?

Another thing..the keys themselves are not part of the dimensions, so maybe that is causing an issue? Sorry, first attempt at building cubes off FM package..have used IQD's in the past

Offline nmcdermaid

  • Senior Consultant
  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2010
  • Posts: 76
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Missing Categories in Analysis Studio
« Reply #3 on: 11 Apr 2013 03:30:40 am »
By default categories in the model do not appear in analysis studio. Unless they have data against them. It sounds like you have no data against them. i.e. even of you set the categories to 'always include', they will have a value of zero as no measures are associated with them.

 


       
Twittear