Author Topic: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt  (Read 12257 times)

Offline rakesh.java

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« on: 13 Aug 2014 06:05:56 am »
Hi,

I'm new to Cognos DataManager, Can you guide how to connect Datamanager from command prompt to run the commands which are available in Datamanager User guide.

Regards,
Rakesh.M

Offline Gary

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 33
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #1 on: 13 Aug 2014 07:20:58 am »
Easiest way to do so is :

1. Right Click on any of the build in DM catalog.
2. Click on Execute and "Execute" window will open.
3. Copy the content in command line. This mainly for the DOS execution

For Linux/Unix executions the parameter values can be modified accordingly. But the syntax remains the same.

Gary
Gary

:)*Throw Parties Not Grenades*:)

Offline rakesh.java

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #2 on: 13 Aug 2014 07:55:25 am »
Thanks for your support. And i'm trying to run the commands provided in DataManager user guide like catexp,catimp and so on..but i'm unable to run the commands from command prompt,Can you please guide me on that.

Regards,
Rakesh.M

Offline Gary

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 33
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #3 on: 13 Aug 2014 08:28:36 am »
For catalog import use catrestore command as below:

catrestore "<database type>" user/pwd@<SID> <direcory of the catalog>/<catalog name>

Gary
Gary

:)*Throw Parties Not Grenades*:)

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,002
  • Forum Citizenship: +653/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #4 on: 13 Aug 2014 09:31:57 am »
Thanks for your support. And i'm trying to run the commands provided in DataManager user guide like catexp,catimp and so on..but i'm unable to run the commands from command prompt,Can you please guide me on that.

Regards,
Rakesh.M

You might also need to specify the path of the executable if it's not already in your path environment?

eg C:\"Program Files"\IBM\cognos\c10_64\bin64\catexp <your arguments go here>

Or alternatively navigate to the bin64 folder first.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline rakesh.java

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #5 on: 14 Aug 2014 07:16:40 am »
Hi,

I tried with the command as it is which is under command line option,im getting error like rundsjob.exe is not a valid win32 application.


Regards,
Rakesh

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,002
  • Forum Citizenship: +653/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #6 on: 14 Aug 2014 08:24:35 am »
Hi,

I tried with the command as it is which is under command line option,im getting error like rundsjob.exe is not a valid win32 application.


Regards,
Rakesh

What version of Windows are you running? Is it 32 bit or 64 bit?

What version of Data Manager have you installed? Is it 32 bit or 64 bit?

MF.
Meep!

Offline rakesh.java

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #7 on: 20 Aug 2014 10:05:35 am »
Hi,

can you guide me how to create the package which contains main jobstream and corresponding child job streams and child fact builds using catexp command from command prompt.

I need similar functionality creating the package from Datamanager UI.Here if i select one jobstream automatically it is selecting corresponding childs.

Note: I created a package which contains one jobstream using catexp command which is working fine.



Regards,
Rakesh.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,002
  • Forum Citizenship: +653/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #8 on: 20 Aug 2014 12:43:26 pm »
Hi,

can you guide me how to create the package which contains main jobstream and corresponding child job streams and child fact builds using catexp command from command prompt.

I need similar functionality creating the package from Datamanager UI.Here if i select one jobstream automatically it is selecting corresponding childs.

Note: I created a package which contains one jobstream using catexp command which is working fine.



Regards,
Rakesh.

Hi,

When you export packages from the Data Manager Designer, all the dependencies are calculated for you, and everything you need to support the object you are exporting is included automatically. When using the command line, it is an entirely manual process. Sadly, you need to figure out what builds, connections, collections etc are included, and export these using CATEXP. There is no easy answer - you just need to be very diligent and thorough, or else you end up missing a vital component.

Is there a reason you are not using the Data Manager Designer to do this?

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline Gary

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 33
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #9 on: 20 Aug 2014 10:49:33 pm »
I agree with the reply from MF.

In order to deliver an individual component like in case of DataStage jobs, its not easier task in Data Manager rather more confusing and error prone. That in case od Dimension build to deliver using CATEXP command can be a nightmare for a beginner.

In case the Windows export is not feasible in the project, i would suggest to restore the whole ETL catalog in case of any release. That the most easiest stuff. Its better to keep the latest code  in the controlled env and then import the package manually via windows env and then deliver the whole ETL catalog using catexp command in prod env.

Gary
Gary

:)*Throw Parties Not Grenades*:)

Offline rakesh.java

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #10 on: 22 Aug 2014 08:46:14 am »
Hi,

"c:\cognos\bin\catexp.exe"  "ODBC" "userId/UUID@dsn" "JobStream.pkg" J "JobStream"
This command is working fine,here i'm exporting only one jobstream.But i need to export either multiple jobstreams or combination of jobstream and factbuild from command prompt at a time using catexp command.Can you please suggest is there any way to do like this.

Note:Aim is to export whatever changes made to catalog only those things i need to export and deploy from command prompt at a time.


Regards,
Rakesh

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,002
  • Forum Citizenship: +653/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #11 on: 22 Aug 2014 09:42:00 am »
Hi,

"c:\cognos\bin\catexp.exe"  "ODBC" "userId/UUID@dsn" "JobStream.pkg" J "JobStream"
This command is working fine,here i'm exporting only one jobstream.But i need to export either multiple jobstreams or combination of jobstream and factbuild from command prompt at a time using catexp command.Can you please suggest is there any way to do like this.

Note:Aim is to export whatever changes made to catalog only those things i need to export and deploy from command prompt at a time.


Regards,
Rakesh

Hi,

As I mentioned before, you need to figure out manually what dependencies exist for objects you export using CATEXP. If a jobstream contains multiple builds, you will need separate exports for each build into separate definition files - a file with more than one fact build or dimension build in it will not work when you come to import using CATIMP. If you have multiple jobstreams to export, you could either use a separate definition file for each, or you could use the -a switch to append to an existing definition file.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline rakesh.java

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #12 on: 25 Aug 2014 05:46:32 am »
Hi,

Can you guide me how can i customize the cognos login page which is existing.

Regards,
Rakesh.M

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,002
  • Forum Citizenship: +653/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #13 on: 25 Aug 2014 09:03:35 am »
Hi,

Can you guide me how can i customize the cognos login page which is existing.

Regards,
Rakesh.M

What does this have to do with Data Manager?

MF.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Meep!

Offline rakesh.java

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Connect to Datamanager from Command Prompt
« Reply #14 on: 25 Aug 2014 09:53:55 am »
This is another requirement i got related to cognos connection.Existing logon page contains Namespace,userid,password but i want to add one link when we entered wrong credentials to logon page.

Regards,
Rakesh

 



       
Twittear