If you are unable to create a new account, please email bspsoftware@techdata.com

Author Topic: What to add a new Data Source Connection with the SDK  (Read 6322 times)

Offline TheBrenda

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 72
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
What to add a new Data Source Connection with the SDK
« on: 22 May 2015 11:01:35 am »
I want to use the SDK to add a new Data Source Connection. The NewDSC will be a close copy of the ExistingDSC. We have a liscense for the SDK. I have run several of the java SDK examples included within Cognos. Found the SDK Sample to create, set and change the Datasource, Connection and Isolation Level on the IBM site. Seems pretty trivial java code, but it wants a xml file and I have no idea how to get the layout of that file. If I knew how to create an xml file from my ExistingDSC and could just make my changes to creat the NewDSC.xml.

Anyone know how to create this testdata.xml file?

String dataSourceConnectionString = ";LOCAL;XML;C:\\TEMP\\TestData.xml";


SDK Sample to create, set and change the Datasource, Connection and Isolation Level on the IBM site. BTW - IBM sites seems to be having technical difficulties at the moment.
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21342301

Offline TheBrenda

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Posts: 72
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: What to add a new Data Source Connection with the SDK
« Reply #1 on: 22 May 2015 12:40:10 pm »
OK. I think maybe the terminology is getting mixed up. I go into Cognos Administration -> Configuration -> Data Source Connections. That is what I want to create. A Data Source Connection, a dataconnection, and a signon.

The SDK java code that I downloaded that had the xml file I think is adding a Data Connection to be used in Report Studio, or something like that. I am not sure, except the testdata.xml file provided looks like just general information for camping equipment sales. I guess DAta Source Connection has a bunch of different meanings.

Anyway, I want to use the SDK to create a Cognos Administration -> Configuration -> Data Source Connections. That is what I want to create. A Data Source Connection, a dataconnection, and a signon modeled after an existing DSC. Thanks.

Offline gummiharish

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2019
  • Posts: 2
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: What to add a new Data Source Connection with the SDK
« Reply #2 on: 04 Mar 2019 10:59:28 pm »
Hi Brenda,

Can you please share code sample that you have for adding a new data source along with signon please.