Author Topic: Package keeps asking for Administrator Password  (Read 3896 times)

Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Package keeps asking for Administrator Password
« on: 01 Jun 2015 10:48:16 am »
Hi,

I am having this problem that I can not open certain package via Cognos Report Studio without getting a pop-up asking for the Administrator Password.

I have Checked the Security => Client/group settings on the TM1 server level (granted the user and group Admin rights)
I have checked the Security / Assignment on the TM1 Cube level

And I also checked the BI permissions to see if the right group is assigned.


Am I missing something? Please help!!!!!!!!


Offline cognos810

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Posts: 246
  • Forum Citizenship: +18/-0
Re: Package keeps asking for Administrator Password
« Reply #1 on: 01 Jun 2015 01:49:07 pm »
Hello Chamopak,
What security are you using for the TM1 Server that you are trying to access through the package?
For instance, in the tm1s.cfg file for the server, if it is set to 1, then do you have a signon created in the data source? (With TM1 server's admin credentials for example? )


-Cognos810

Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Package keeps asking for Administrator Password
« Reply #2 on: 01 Jun 2015 02:53:30 pm »
Hello Chamopak,
What security are you using for the TM1 Server that you are trying to access through the package?
For instance, in the tm1s.cfg file for the server, if it is set to 1, then do you have a signon created in the data source? (With TM1 server's admin credentials for example? )


-Cognos810

Thank you for your Response.

I have deployed a TM1 package A.  This one has no problem.  everything works accordingly .

After I publish Package B.
Via Cognos express i will go to my home=> to the package location=> Launch Report Studio =>
Choose new Report => And when Report Studio opens the Cognos Express Administrator Window Pops Open.



Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,475
  • Forum Citizenship: +633/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Package keeps asking for Administrator Password
« Reply #3 on: 02 Jun 2015 09:24:44 am »
Thank you for your Response.

I have deployed a TM1 package A.  This one has no problem.  everything works accordingly .

After I publish Package B.
Via Cognos express i will go to my home=> to the package location=> Launch Report Studio =>
Choose new Report => And when Report Studio opens the Cognos Express Administrator Window Pops Open.

Hi,

You didn't answer the question that was asked about security, though. What is your TM1 server (CXMD) using as the IntegratedSecurityMode setting in tm1s.cfg? Are you using native security (probably 1 or 2) or CAM security (5)?

Do you have a signon defined for the data source in IBM Cognos Administration?

MF.
Meep!

Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Package keeps asking for Administrator Password
« Reply #4 on: 02 Jun 2015 08:07:31 pm »
Hi,

You didn't answer the question that was asked about security, though. What is your TM1 server (CXMD) using as the IntegratedSecurityMode setting in tm1s.cfg? Are you using native security (probably 1 or 2) or CAM security (5)?

Do you have a signon defined for the data source in IBM Cognos Administration?

MF.

Hi, My bad
I looked at the settings (it is from a straight forward installation) and I got the following:

IntegratedSecurityMode = 5

But weird is that one Package has no problem to be accessed but the second one does.

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,475
  • Forum Citizenship: +633/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Package keeps asking for Administrator Password
« Reply #5 on: 03 Jun 2015 10:36:01 am »
Hi, My bad
I looked at the settings (it is from a straight forward installation) and I got the following:

IntegratedSecurityMode = 5

But weird is that one Package has no problem to be accessed but the second one does.

Ok - what about the second question - do you have a signon defined for the data source in IBM Cognos Administration?

MF.
Meep!

Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Package keeps asking for Administrator Password
« Reply #6 on: 03 Jun 2015 01:10:59 pm »
Ok - what about the second question - do you have a signon defined for the data source in IBM Cognos Administration?

MF.

I am getting the data from the CXMD data source and it is all just like the "out of the box" installation. So no I did not define any Signons

I do have an other package that is working correctly from the same data source without asking for Extra login as Administrator


Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Package keeps asking for Administrator Password
« Reply #7 on: 03 Jun 2015 02:30:41 pm »
Ok - what about the second question - do you have a signon defined for the data source in IBM Cognos Administration?

MF.

I looked at the Data source connection and indeed there is no Signon specified, but also I can not add a SignOn to the current connection properties.   :'(

Online MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,475
  • Forum Citizenship: +633/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Package keeps asking for Administrator Password
« Reply #8 on: 04 Jun 2015 06:20:21 am »
I looked at the Data source connection and indeed there is no Signon specified, but also I can not add a SignOn to the current connection properties.   :'(

Ok - that's your problem right there.

Make a note of the current connection properties, delete the connection, then use the "New data source" button at the top to re-create it with the same name and same properties. This time add a signon during the process.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline Chamopak

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 42
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Package keeps asking for Administrator Password
« Reply #9 on: 04 Jun 2015 08:46:09 am »
Ok - that's your problem right there.

Make a note of the current connection properties, delete the connection, then use the "New data source" button at the top to re-create it with the same name and same properties. This time add a signon during the process.

Cheers!

MF.

Got it!!!!
Thank you !!!

 


       
Twittear