Author Topic: How to use cognos 64 bit report server with out DQM enabled?  (Read 1634 times)

Offline bvk.cognoise

  • BVK
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 292
  • Forum Citizenship: +11/-2
  • Think-Do-Be<Positive>
Hi Folks,

In my old Cognos8.4 environment we had developed reports and packages on 32 bit server.

Now we are planning to insatll Cognos 10.2.2 64bit on my Windows 64bit server.If we use this environment try to run the old reports in new environment without using dynamic query mode enabled will it works?As per ibm documentation without using DQM on 64 bit reports server reports that has been developed in 32bit report server will not work .And looks like we have to change report server 32 bit to 64bit server.is there any other way to use 64bit Report server with old packages and reports without changing in 32bit report server?

Please correct me if I am wrong.


Regards
BVK
Regards
BVK

Offline sunosoft

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Posts: 335
  • Forum Citizenship: +8/-0
Re: How to use cognos 64 bit report server with out DQM enabled?
« Reply #1 on: 15 Oct 2015 08:03:44 am »
For DQM - you need to enable 64-bit report server mode in Cognos configuration. But here your CQM reports will not work.

But if you keep 32-bit report server mode, your DQM as well as CQM reports will work.
Thanks
SK

Offline sunosoft

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Posts: 335
  • Forum Citizenship: +8/-0
« Last Edit: 15 Oct 2015 08:30:44 am by sunosoft »
Thanks
SK

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,411
  • Forum Citizenship: +627/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: How to use cognos 64 bit report server with out DQM enabled?
« Reply #3 on: 15 Oct 2015 09:09:08 am »
Hi,

To summarise:

When you install the 64-bit server version of Cognos 10, most of the stack is 64 bit natively. The part that isn't (necessarily) 64-bit is the Report Service. If you want to continue to be able to use CQM data sources, the Report Service needs to remain configured as 32-bit. However, this doesn't affect DQM. DQM is still 64-bit in this situation - it uses the Query Service not the Report Service. It is categorically, absolutely untrue that you need the Report Service set to 64-bit to be able to use DQM. :)

So, what are the implications of leaving the Report Service as 32-bit? The only real issue it might cause is if you have ***MASSIVE*** report outputs being rendered - for example, dumping gigabytes of data out to Excel within a single report. The Report Service is used for output rendering, and when it is 32-bit, it has an inherent limit to the amount of memory it can utilise within a single process. This is around 2Gb. With any "normal" report, this easily covers what is needed - often a report may span large volumes of data within the query, but usually renders in a few pages.

If you do blow the memory limit, then you might consider configuring the Report Service as 64-bit (although this will prevent access to any CQM data source). A better bet, though, is probably to review the report and filter it to focus on what is important, rather than just dumping out reams of data.

MF.
Meep!

Offline sunosoft

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Posts: 335
  • Forum Citizenship: +8/-0
Re: How to use cognos 64 bit report server with out DQM enabled?
« Reply #4 on: 15 Oct 2015 10:11:07 am »
Wow...thanks MF for such a nice explaination
Thanks
SK

Offline Reinhard

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2017
  • Posts: 33
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: How to use cognos 64 bit report server with out DQM enabled?
« Reply #5 on: 27 Mar 2018 03:22:18 am »
Really helpful summarization!

 


       
Twittear