Author Topic: Active report on Cognos Analytics 11.0.3  (Read 1320 times)

Offline sdf

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 479
  • Forum Citizenship: +3/-0
Active report on Cognos Analytics 11.0.3
« on: 09 Aug 2016 11:13:56 pm »
Hi,

I have a newly installed instance.
Just trying out running some reports, stumble upon active reports,
I created a blank active report, just input a text.. then when i run, it loads to a new window but never run completely.
It stays to starting.. (loading).

Simple reports are running fine.
Are there any config to secure for active report running?


*update

This is only happening when im using the url with <ipaddress>/ibmcognos/bi/ . I configured CA to use IIS.
I logged into the server and tried running active report and it went well using <localhost>:9300/bi/v1/.

any thoughts??
« Last Edit: 10 Aug 2016 01:23:08 am by sdf »

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,462
  • Forum Citizenship: +631/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Active report on Cognos Analytics 11.0.3
« Reply #1 on: 10 Aug 2016 02:34:40 am »
Hi,

I have a newly installed instance.
Just trying out running some reports, stumble upon active reports,
I created a blank active report, just input a text.. then when i run, it loads to a new window but never run completely.
It stays to starting.. (loading).

Simple reports are running fine.
Are there any config to secure for active report running?


*update

This is only happening when im using the url with <ipaddress>/ibmcognos/bi/ . I configured CA to use IIS.
I logged into the server and tried running active report and it went well using <localhost>:9300/bi/v1/.

any thoughts??

Hi,

The <hostname>:9300/bi/v1/ url is the servlet gateway - this will work regardless of whether or not you have IIS and have configured IIS.

The <ipaddress>/ibmcognos/bi/ url is (I assume) using IIS - if you configured ibmcognos as an IIS virtual directory? The fact this won't display active reports indicates you haven't configured IIS correctly, I think.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline sdf

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 479
  • Forum Citizenship: +3/-0
Re: Active report on Cognos Analytics 11.0.3
« Reply #2 on: 10 Aug 2016 03:43:59 am »
Hmm,

I will review the steps again and the configuration for IIS.
Do you have anything in mind that's more specific that may relate to this issue?

Thanks!

Offline AnalyticsWithJay

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jun 2016
  • Posts: 396
  • Forum Citizenship: +42/-1
    • Cognos With Jay
Re: Active report on Cognos Analytics 11.0.3
« Reply #3 on: 10 Aug 2016 07:01:20 am »
I agree with MF regarding troubleshooting IIS. Have you checked the logs when this happens? I would be interested in seeing what messages you see.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,462
  • Forum Citizenship: +631/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Active report on Cognos Analytics 11.0.3
« Reply #4 on: 10 Aug 2016 07:22:08 am »
Hmm,

I will review the steps again and the configuration for IIS.
Do you have anything in mind that's more specific that may relate to this issue?

Thanks!

Have you reviewed the official documentation on setting up IIS for Cognos Analytics? It's a different process than for Cognos 10.

I just googled it, and managed to find a link to a pdf on the IBM support site that details what to do. Worryingly it also says (in red text) "IBM Confidential" on every page!

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21976435&aid=1

MF.
Meep!

Offline sdf

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 479
  • Forum Citizenship: +3/-0
Re: Active report on Cognos Analytics 11.0.3
« Reply #5 on: 10 Aug 2016 09:38:02 pm »
Hi MFGF,

Yep, i followed that same document.

So basically my active report does not run on IIS. But it runs on the default websphere.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,462
  • Forum Citizenship: +631/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Active report on Cognos Analytics 11.0.3
« Reply #6 on: 11 Aug 2016 02:44:48 am »
Hi MFGF,

Yep, i followed that same document.

So basically my active report does not run on IIS. But it runs on the default websphere.

Did you remember to add the JSON mime type?

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7J_10.2.2/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.c8pp_inst.10.2.2.doc/t_config_iis_mime_json.html

MF.
Meep!

Offline sdf

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 479
  • Forum Citizenship: +3/-0
Re: Active report on Cognos Analytics 11.0.3
« Reply #7 on: 11 Aug 2016 08:14:24 pm »
yep!

 


       
Twittear