Author Topic: freeze rows  (Read 787 times)

Offline Vivieng

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 4
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
freeze rows
« on: 21 Mar 2017 04:17:31 pm »
Hi all,

I have to create a cross-tab with few rows and around 15 cols. I would like to swipe my cols but keeps my rows header freezed. Is it possible in active report ?

I saw :

but not sure it could be used in my case. Any ideas ?
Thank you very much for your help

(ps : if it is better in active report section feel free to move this post)

Offline New_Guy

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 308
  • Forum Citizenship: +15/-0
Re: freeze rows
« Reply #1 on: 10 May 2017 09:27:01 am »
Hi,
I was able to freeze rows in active reports upto the version before IE 11, where you have to create to local classes. And the issue is not still resolved, if I am right. Check the below link

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/library/ba-pp-infrastructure-cognos_specific-page641/

Good luck
New guy

Offline Marvin Falentin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2017
  • Posts: 49
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: freeze rows
« Reply #2 on: 11 May 2017 09:19:50 am »
Hey Vivieng,

if you search here on Cognoise you will eventually stumble upon my earlier post:

http://www.cognoise.com/index.php/topic,32731.msg108273.html#msg108273

I followed the advice Paul gave me and "froze" the headers of my list maybe this will work for your crosstab as well?

Kind regards,

Marvin
Always aim to help others, at some point you will need their help too!

Offline AnalyticsWithJay

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jun 2016
  • Posts: 396
  • Forum Citizenship: +42/-1
    • Cognos With Jay
Re: freeze rows
« Reply #3 on: 12 May 2017 02:35:35 pm »
Here's an alternative solution to freezing column headers. Only uses a few lines of CSS code:

http://www.cognoswithjay.com/freezing-list-column-headings-cognos-11/


 


       
Twittear