Author Topic: Copy or move multiple reports simultaneously  (Read 2934 times)

Offline patton

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 34
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Copy or move multiple reports simultaneously
« on: 05 May 2017 03:27:28 am »
Is it possible to simultaneously copy / paste or cut/paste more than one report? In Cognos 10, I could just tick the empty bracket before the reports and they would be selected. Then I could cut, copy, delete or whatever it was I wanted from the top toolbar. But here I could copy or move a single report, which is pretty time consuming if I want to deploy many reports or back them up?

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,821
  • Forum Citizenship: +646/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Copy or move multiple reports simultaneously
« Reply #1 on: 05 May 2017 03:56:43 am »
Is it possible to simultaneously copy / paste or cut/paste more than one report? In Cognos 10, I could just tick the empty bracket before the reports and they would be selected. Then I could cut, copy, delete or whatever it was I wanted from the top toolbar. But here I could copy or move a single report, which is pretty time consuming if I want to deploy many reports or back them up?

Hi,

Use <ctrl> click or <shift> click to choose the desired objects, then right-click and select the 'Copy or move' option.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline patton

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 34
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Copy or move multiple reports simultaneously
« Reply #2 on: 08 May 2017 01:57:11 am »
Great, thanks for the info!

Offline nagoole

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 143
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-4
Re: Copy or move multiple reports simultaneously
« Reply #3 on: 23 May 2019 05:23:02 pm »
I tried same way ctl+click but while copy to other folder i am getting error that conflict in target location and reports are not copied.

did any one faced this issue and how to resove this ?

 



       
Twittear