Author Topic: Active Report Controls issue  (Read 407 times)

Offline SGD

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 183
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Active Report Controls issue
« on: 26 Feb 2018 03:51:51 am »
Hi,

I am using Cognos Analytics Active Report which has 4 Data Lists and a Tab Control with 4 tabs.

Is there any property or functionality using which 1st tab will open if user selects any values from 1 Data List, ans so on?

Also, can any given point in time only 1 tab is visible among 4 tabs and display only when value within respected Data List is selected?

Please suggest.


Regards,
S.G.D.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,475
  • Forum Citizenship: +633/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Active Report Controls issue
« Reply #1 on: 26 Feb 2018 04:28:03 am »
Hi,

I am using Cognos Analytics Active Report which has 4 Data Lists and a Tab Control with 4 tabs.

Is there any property or functionality using which 1st tab will open if user selects any values from 1 Data List, ans so on?

Also, can any given point in time only 1 tab is visible among 4 tabs and display only when value within respected Data List is selected?

Please suggest.

Hi,

You can have each list set the active report variable that your tab control reacts to. Use the Interactive Behavior button for each list, and add an entry in the "Set variable values" section on the left that sets the variable to the name of the tab you want to navigate to.

You can't control the visibility of tabs themselves - if you define four tabs, you will always see the four tabs displayed. You could replace the tab control with a deck and drive the desc cards using buttons if you prefer?

MF.
Meep!

Offline SGD

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 183
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Active Report Controls issue
« Reply #2 on: 26 Feb 2018 09:25:04 am »
Hi MFGF,

Thanks for the inputs.

Quote
You can have each list set the active report variable that your tab control reacts to. Use the Interactive Behavior button for each list, and add an entry in the "Set variable values" section on the left that sets the variable to the name of the tab you want to navigate to.

I have already tried that but seems to be not working as expected. Have I missing any step(s)? Id there any document or URL which will explain step by step?

Quote
You can't control the visibility of tabs themselves - if you define four tabs, you will always see the four tabs displayed. You could replace the tab control with a deck and drive the desc cards using buttons if you prefer?

Yes, even I thought to use Data Deck however Business Users don't want to have Buttons in their report.

« Last Edit: 26 Feb 2018 11:02:54 am by MFGF »
Regards,
S.G.D.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,475
  • Forum Citizenship: +633/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Active Report Controls issue
« Reply #3 on: 26 Feb 2018 11:03:10 am »
Hi MFGF,

Thanks for the inputs.

I have already tried that but seems to be not working as expected. Have I missing any step(s)? Id there any document or URL which will explain step by step?

Yes, even I thought to use Data Deck however Business Users don't want to have Buttons in their report.

Hi,

It's impossible to know if you missed a step unless you tell us what you did? Can you explain what you did and what "not working as expected" means? Basically you have the list set a variable to a value that the tab control responds to. Take a look at the post below - I attached an example of how to have a display object navigate between tabs of a tab control

http://www.cognoise.com/index.php/topic,34089.0.html

If your users don't want to have buttons, what do they want instead? Can you explain? You don't necessarily need to have buttons - you can use many objects as controls.

MF.
Meep!

Offline SGD

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 183
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Active Report Controls issue
« Reply #4 on: 26 Feb 2018 01:30:11 pm »
Quote
It's impossible to know if you missed a step unless you tell us what you did? Can you explain what you did and what "not working as expected" means? Basically you have the list set a variable to a value that the tab control responds to. Take a look at the post below - I attached an example of how to have a display object navigate between tabs of a tab control

http://www.cognoise.com/index.php/topic,34089.0.html

Sorry MFGF for the confusion. I will try to explain my requirement in more simpler way.

In Active Report Page, I have 4 Data List Controls (multi-select) which are populated with Country, State, District, Store values respectively. I have Tab Control which has 4 tabs named as Country, State, District, Store respectively. Each Tab Contains a Crosstab with respective Location e.g. 1st tab contains Country Crosstab.

Data List to Crosstab interactive behavior is working as expected where it filters Locations based on selected values from each Location Data List.

Now, I wanted to open/show only respective Location tab whenever user clicks on any values from respective Data List Controls. e.g. if user selects one or multiple values from Country Data List then it should show Country tab, if user selects one or multiple values from State Data list then it should show State tab, so on.

Thanks for the URL which is quite helpful to some extent to me when I tried but I want to implement this functionality between Data List and Tab Control tabs.

Quote
If your users don't want to have buttons, what do they want instead? Can you explain? You don't necessarily need to have buttons - you can use many objects as controls.

User wants to use same Location specific Data Lists Controls to show/hide Tab Control tabs. By default Country tab should be displayed and if user click on State tab then Country, District and Store tabs should be hidden. Kind of Conditional block effect.

Hope this clarifies some grey area now.
Regards,
S.G.D.

Offline Pratap Reddy

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Posts: 105
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Active Report Controls issue
« Reply #5 on: 27 Feb 2018 03:18:25 am »
Hi,

Please find the XML Code.i have done previously from Examples.

This may helpful for you.

Regards,
Pratap G

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,475
  • Forum Citizenship: +633/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Active Report Controls issue
« Reply #6 on: 27 Feb 2018 03:21:07 am »
Sorry MFGF for the confusion. I will try to explain my requirement in more simpler way.

In Active Report Page, I have 4 Data List Controls (multi-select) which are populated with Country, State, District, Store values respectively. I have Tab Control which has 4 tabs named as Country, State, District, Store respectively. Each Tab Contains a Crosstab with respective Location e.g. 1st tab contains Country Crosstab.

Data List to Crosstab interactive behavior is working as expected where it filters Locations based on selected values from each Location Data List.

Now, I wanted to open/show only respective Location tab whenever user clicks on any values from respective Data List Controls. e.g. if user selects one or multiple values from Country Data List then it should show Country tab, if user selects one or multiple values from State Data list then it should show State tab, so on.

Thanks for the URL which is quite helpful to some extent to me when I tried but I want to implement this functionality between Data List and Tab Control tabs.

User wants to use same Location specific Data Lists Controls to show/hide Tab Control tabs. By default Country tab should be displayed and if user click on State tab then Country, District and Store tabs should be hidden. Kind of Conditional block effect.

Hope this clarifies some grey area now.

Hi,

Ok, so your lists are always on the screen, and you want to use these to both trigger switching to a tab and to filter the crosstab on that tab?

It's really the same technique I posted in the link in the previous post. Each list will set two active report variables - one will be the variable that filters your crosstab (which sounds like it works already) and the other will be the variable your Tab Control responds to. You can set a variable to a manually specified value, so it's just a case of having each list set the variable to the name of the tab you want to switch to.

You don't necessarily need to use a tab control for this either - you can just as easily use a deck with cards named the same as the tabs are currently - then you won't see any tabs displayed :)

I put together an example of what I think you need using the GO Sales (query) package (attached). It's a Cognos 10.2.2 report but it should work fine for you in Cognos Analytics.

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline SGD

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 183
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Active Report Controls issue
« Reply #7 on: 27 Feb 2018 09:15:46 am »
Hi MFGF,

Quote
Ok, so your lists are always on the screen, and you want to use these to both trigger switching to a tab and to filter the crosstab on that tab?

It's really the same technique I posted in the link in the previous post. Each list will set two active report variables - one will be the variable that filters your crosstab (which sounds like it works already) and the other will be the variable your Tab Control responds to. You can set a variable to a manually specified value, so it's just a case of having each list set the variable to the name of the tab you want to switch to.

Ok, let me try this solution and confirm if works as expected or not.

Quote
You don't necessarily need to use a tab control for this either - you can just as easily use a deck with cards named the same as the tabs are currently - then you won't see any tabs displayed :)

If I use Data Deck instead of Tab Control then tabs won't be displayed but Data Cards with the Location Names will be displayed, right?

Quote
I put together an example of what I think you need using the GO Sales (query) package (attached). It's a Cognos 10.2.2 report but it should work fine for you in Cognos Analytics.

I don't have Go Sales (query) package however I update it with our FM package with works fine with it in Cognos Analytics.
Regards,
S.G.D.

Offline SGD

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2007
  • Posts: 183
  • Forum Citizenship: +1/-0
Re: Active Report Controls issue
« Reply #8 on: 27 Feb 2018 09:17:32 am »

Also, let me ask in the same thread instead of creating a new one that what is ideal or feasible size an Active Report should have?

Somewhere I have read that it shouldn't be more than 20MB? Is that correct?
Regards,
S.G.D.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,475
  • Forum Citizenship: +633/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Active Report Controls issue
« Reply #9 on: 27 Feb 2018 09:43:52 am »
Also, let me ask in the same thread instead of creating a new one that what is ideal or feasible size an Active Report should have?

Somewhere I have read that it shouldn't be more than 20MB? Is that correct?

I actually think 20Mb is too big - especially if you will be emailing it or using it on low-spec client machines. I'd really recommend not more than 8-10Mb at most, ideally.

MF.
Meep!

 


       
Twittear