Author Topic: Could not Add Metadata to the report  (Read 203 times)

Offline cognos4321

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Posts: 113
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Could not Add Metadata to the report
« on: 12 Jul 2019 04:19:15 pm »
Hi All,

I tried copying a report xml and open it after modifying it because we had to change the Framework Manager Package.(Copy to Clipboard-> Open from Clipboard)
It doesn't let me choose the pacakge(metadata) from the source . The '+' sign comes as freezed.

Initially I thought there is something wrong with the modified xml but it's not because I tried copy-paste of the same report xml and it doesn't allow me to add the metadata.
Now everytime we have to modify the package in FM then I have to rebuild the entire report because I just can't modify the xml and upload it.

The database here is Oracle.

Another important thing : Few BI reports are sourced from TM1 cubes and when I try to do the copy paste in those reports it DOES ALLOW me to add the metadata(FM package). The '+' sign to add the FM package is not freezed.

I am attaching a screenshot.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you.


Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,853
  • Forum Citizenship: +647/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Could not Add Metadata to the report
« Reply #1 on: 15 Jul 2019 07:17:04 am »
Hi All,

I tried copying a report xml and open it after modifying it because we had to change the Framework Manager Package.(Copy to Clipboard-> Open from Clipboard)
It doesn't let me choose the pacakge(metadata) from the source . The '+' sign comes as freezed.

Initially I thought there is something wrong with the modified xml but it's not because I tried copy-paste of the same report xml and it doesn't allow me to add the metadata.
Now everytime we have to modify the package in FM then I have to rebuild the entire report because I just can't modify the xml and upload it.

The database here is Oracle.

Another important thing : Few BI reports are sourced from TM1 cubes and when I try to do the copy paste in those reports it DOES ALLOW me to add the metadata(FM package). The '+' sign to add the FM package is not freezed.

I am attaching a screenshot.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you.

Hi,

I'm guessing your Oracle FM package is published using Compatible Query Mode? The reporting interface allows use of multiple packages in a report, but only if Dynamic Query Mode is being used. I'm guessing that the report thinks it already has a package associated, and therefore won't let you add a second because of the query mode you are using.

TM1 cubes can only be accessed using DQM, so I'm guessing this explains why you can use the + with those packages...

MF.

Meep!

Offline cognos4321

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Posts: 113
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Could not Add Metadata to the report
« Reply #2 on: 15 Jul 2019 11:59:50 am »
Thanks a lot MFGF for your reply.

I tried publishing the package using the Dynamic Query Mode and created a quick report out of it . It gives error saying it can't connect to database.
Again published it without DQM and the report works fine.

I think if we have a relational package we can not publish using DQM.(correct me if I am wrong)

Thank you.




Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 10,853
  • Forum Citizenship: +647/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Could not Add Metadata to the report
« Reply #3 on: 15 Jul 2019 02:42:11 pm »
Thanks a lot MFGF for your reply.

I tried publishing the package using the Dynamic Query Mode and created a quick report out of it . It gives error saying it can't connect to database.
Again published it without DQM and the report works fine.

I think if we have a relational package we can not publish using DQM.(correct me if I am wrong)

Thank you.

Hi,

You can certainly use DQM to connect to relational databases. The big difference is that Compatible Query uses the Oracle Native Client to connect, whereas Dynamic Query uses JDBC to connect. You will need to put the correct Oracle JDBC driver into the Drivers folder in the install location of Cognos Analytics, and you will also need to configure the JDBC connection in the data source connection for your Oracle database in CA (there is a JDBC tab in the connection dialog).

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSEP7J_11.1.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ig_rolap.doc/c_ig_rolap_cnfg_connectivity.html

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline cognos4321

  • Community Leader
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Posts: 113
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Could not Add Metadata to the report
« Reply #4 on: 15 Jul 2019 03:38:57 pm »
Thank you MFGF!!

 


       
Twittear