Author Topic: Out of Memory when adding Tables to Data Module  (Read 365 times)

Offline coullkl

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2019
  • Posts: 4
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Out of Memory when adding Tables to Data Module
« on: 01 Sep 2020 01:03:47 pm »
I uploaded an excel worksheet and created a data module.  I then went to add data sources so I could add a table from our IBM system i and it let me select a table.   It added the table to the module, but when I went back to Add more tables into this worksheet, it bombed off with the out of memory error.
On another test, I created a data module using the IBM System i table, then went to add More Tables.  I get an Out of Memory Error in Google. 
We have Cognos Analytics 11.1.6 and using DB2 for content manager.
Do you think this is a server issue, network issue like ports, or a station Issue?  Have a ticket open with IBM still no solution.
Using Google Chrome but also tested with Microsoft Edge same error.  Even tried running it on the server to see if it would come back but no luck.  We are just starting to create Data Modules.  We have no reports and no users yet.
I appreciate any help.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,086
  • Forum Citizenship: +657/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Out of Memory when adding Tables to Data Module
« Reply #1 on: 01 Sep 2020 01:54:40 pm »
I uploaded an excel worksheet and created a data module.  I then went to add data sources so I could add a table from our IBM system i and it let me select a table.   It added the table to the module, but when I went back to Add more tables into this worksheet, it bombed off with the out of memory error.
On another test, I created a data module using the IBM System i table, then went to add More Tables.  I get an Out of Memory Error in Google. 
We have Cognos Analytics 11.1.6 and using DB2 for content manager.
Do you think this is a server issue, network issue like ports, or a station Issue?  Have a ticket open with IBM still no solution.
Using Google Chrome but also tested with Microsoft Edge same error.  Even tried running it on the server to see if it would come back but no luck.  We are just starting to create Data Modules.  We have no reports and no users yet.
I appreciate any help.

Hi,

As it's a data module I'm assuming most of the processing during creation is done client-side in the browser. What spec machine are you using to host your browser session (particularly memory)? Do you have multiple things open in the browser?

Cheers!

MF.
Meep!

Offline coullkl

  • Associate
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2019
  • Posts: 4
  • Forum Citizenship: +0/-0
Re: Out of Memory when adding Tables to Data Module
« Reply #2 on: 01 Sep 2020 02:51:42 pm »
I have 16 gig of memory on my station.  I restarted my machine and brought my google chrome only.  3 tabs are open Google Mail, Yahoo Mail, and Unfuddle Helpdesk software.  Then I opened Cognos Analytics and still have the same issue.

Offline MFGF

  • Never knowingly correct
  • Super Moderator
  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2005
  • Posts: 11,086
  • Forum Citizenship: +657/-10
  • Cognos Software Muppet
Re: Out of Memory when adding Tables to Data Module
« Reply #3 on: 01 Sep 2020 03:03:19 pm »
I have 16 gig of memory on my station.  I restarted my machine and brought my google chrome only.  3 tabs are open Google Mail, Yahoo Mail, and Unfuddle Helpdesk software.  Then I opened Cognos Analytics and still have the same issue.

That should be enough for client-side work. In the back end, it uses the Query Service to plan and execute queries on the server. What memory is currently allocated for the Query Service in your Cognos instance?

MF.
Meep!

Offline bus_pass_man

  • Statesman
  • ******
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 435
  • Forum Citizenship: +43/-0
Re: Out of Memory when adding Tables to Data Module
« Reply #4 on: 01 Sep 2020 03:25:58 pm »
Close the other tabs and try the test again.

How many tables are in the schema you are trying to access?

Can you add all the tables which you want without going through add more tables?